Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes persistent essential tremors despite taking Primidone?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2923 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Jul 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am on Primidone 50 mg x 2perday for essential tremor. I have been on it for about 3 years. It doesn't really control the tremors much of the time. My doctor and I have talked aboutt changing to inderal. I run a pretty low BP to begin with and have been reluctant to switch. What are the options I ought to tlak with him about (we have a good relationship--I'm a retired nurse and I was the chief nurse in a hospital where he was chief of staff. I just don't want to waste his time with fluttering around about what I want to do.)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consider increasing the dosage of the Primidone.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HealthcareMagic.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Since you refer to low blood pressure, Inderal may lower further it, so, other possibilities should be considered.

I think you should discuss with your Doctor about increasing the dosage of Primidone since it has a waste range of dosage when it comes to the essential tremor treatment ( from 50 mg to 750 mg daily).

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on