Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes persistent dizziness?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4232 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 May 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: I've been having some dizziness. The most powerful incident was while driving about a month ago and the whole visual field of the road and trees were spinning sideways like after a hangover. I haven't had a hangover in 35 years and do not drinking heavily. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
The problem seems to be in the inner ear

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. The problem seems to be related to the organ of balance which lies in our inner ear (vestibulocochlear apparatus) is also associated with the sense of hearing. Certain viral infections can give rise to such presentations as you have described but alcohol could have. I would insist you to get an audiometry done. It will possibly point to the underlying cause. Meclizine is an over the counter medication that can help. Vestibulocochlear stabilizing agents like cinnarizine or betahistine might be needed but since these are prescription medicines you might need to visit a doctor to get these prescribed. You also need to take plenty of water and fluids to drink.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Visual field

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What could be cause of my rash? I was traveling in COZUMEL and Cancun. The last morning ( Nov. 22 ) I swam in the heated pool, which was being cleaned ( walls) at far end. I subsequently walked on beach for about an hour and took a swim in the...

doctor1 MD

I am a man in my 50s when I was 44 I dated a woman 21 lots of sex porn masturbation for 6 years. And now I am having erectile dysfunction could this be sex exhaustion. the last 7 months I been resting up it felt like it was getting better but the...

doctor1 MD

my right eye, after undergoing cataract operation, has been diagnosed to be affected with macular degeneration with visual field defect (scotoma). my left eye is affected with slight glucoma for which i am taking eye drop. my question is whether laser opertion on the right eye can restore my lost sight? And also, whether there is risk factor in undergoing any such operation? pl.answer. my email address is : YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I am 42 year old male i got brain strok of right side of brain in last march result of strok i lost left peripheral vision lost of my booth eyes [hemianopsia] after six month i also got FITS now my vision condition is very poor i can't drive bike or walk without caretaker sir is hemianopsia is treatable iam in very trouble i

doctor1 MD

Hello I have been doing some test with my eyes to personally see if I am losing vision from glaucoma. There have been some visual defects that I don’t know if it is natural (where there are more dots on a visual field test) or damage from glaucoma. One thing I do is draw a small black dot on the wall or paper and fix my eyes a certain way. If I place it right, the dot disappears. I have several of these in my peripheral vision (Not including the natural blind spot) and I only notice them when I am looking for it. I would say it is relatively small but would the visual field or Nerve Fiber Analysis be able to pick this up if it was damage from glaucoma (what would this damage be called)? Could this just be a normal thing everyone has in there peripheral (like seeing the many dots on a visual field but the eyes are perfectly fine for a normal eye)? What could this be if not one of them? My pressures in my eyes are stable.

doctor1 MD

9 years old male pt , came to paediatrics ER , stuper condition , no fever or vomiting or headach has bowel and urinery incontinence since 1 week has myoclonus since 3 months has auditory hallucination and loss memory since 3 months past history : one attack of seizure before 8 month there is history of head trauma since 2 years the first syptom was before 9 month was speech disorder then after 2 weeks pt develop gait ataxia . MRI normal LFT and RFT normal CBC and serum electrolyte normal chest x ray normal doctors in my poor country cannot reach diagnosis please help in examination : reactive dilated pupil pt is aphasic Bp 90 on 60 afebrile no jaundice no pallor no cyanosis there is visual field defect positive plantar reflex bilateral knee reflexes are abscence in both no neck rigidity , negative kerng sign