• question-icon

    What causes persistent diarrhea and vomiting while on Hydromorphone?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Yes, good day .. i clearly need help .. i am diabetic .. obese .. and have been on hydromorphone for years for my hip ... i have had diarrhea for 3 days and it has proven unresponsive to loperamide ... also .. am vomiting undigested food i ingested 2 days ago ... vomit and diarrhea have the same appearance ... also .. vomit has no taste of stomach acid ... flavor is odd
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are having Gastroenteritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Firstly thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.

As per your query most likely you are having acute gastroenteritis.Gastroenteritis is inflammation of gastric mucosa. Most commonly its viral.Viral gastroenteritis usually limits itself in 7-10 days. Initially i would advice you to go for stool routine and microscopy test to rule out to rule out Bacterial or Protozoal infection. As therapy with antibiotic(Azithromycin and Metronidazole) has to be taken if its bacterial or protozoal enteritis.
For watery stools Increase the doses of imodium to 4mg thrice daily.
Take a probiotic thrice daily.It repletes the disturbed gastric flora hence making digestion better.
Apart from that Metamucil should be taken twice daily.It will increase bulk of stool and bowels normal.
Take Zofran 4mg thrice daily to relieve you from nausea and vomiting.

Keep on taking a lot of electrolytre's (sodium and potassium).
General precautions-
Eat light and easily digestible food.
Avoid meat egg and fatty food.
Try boiled food(Vegetables) with spices and herbs for a week.
Drink plenty of orange juice and coconut water(As salts lost in stools are repleted muscle aches would go away).
Keep yourself hydrated.
Keep a watch on blood pressure if systolic is less then 100mm of hg then i.v therapy would be required.

Follow up with reports of stool test.

Its self limiting and with proper therapy would end in a few days.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2429 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Viral gastroenteritis

doctor1 MD

I was nauseous 2 days ago, but no vomiting . Yesterday and today I have no pain or nauseousness, but I am having a regular bowl movement about 45...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what the result means

doctor1 MD

I have been leaking a clear liquid from my rectum

doctor1 MD

My wife went to the emergency room on april, 21st and was treated for Viral Gastroenteritis. The symptoms went away for like 24 hours and have...

doctor1 MD

I am 40yr old, 5'7" 115lb very active female and have been experiencing stomach issues for the past 3 weeks. I do not drink, smoke, use caffeine,...

doctor1 MD

I recently had viral gastroenteritis and discovered that my white blood cell count was low at 2.7 then rechecked at 2.2 . COuld it be something...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest dosage for Morphine while suffering from liver cirrhosis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vomiting and diarrhea

  • Q - What causes fluttering sensation in the abdomen?

  • Q - How can severe constipation with nausea, bloating and gas be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating and weight gain

  • Q - What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

  • Q - Suggest treatment for an anal fistula

  • Q - What causes abdominal pain, nausea and diarrhea?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constipation and pain in the anal area

backtotop2