question-icon

What Causes Persistent Diarrhea Along With Blood In Stool?

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Nov 2017
Question: Light pink b!ood still having diarrhea after 5 days of treatment.
Using pepto and anti diarrhea meds. clear fluids mostly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stool for occult blood tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
I've gone through your details and I appreciate your concerns.

There are a few things to consider when a person says s/he has blood in the stool. The first thing is if it is really blood. Sometimes in patients with gastric upset due to improper digestion and malabsorption of food, stools could be red or pinkish in nature.

Unless it's bright red in color (which is clear that it is blood), the other way to know if you are bleeding or not is having a stool occult blood test or a stool microscopy that will confirm the presence of blood within the stools.

A CBC would be a good test to be done if you suspect bleeding to see if you are developing anemia as a complication of bleeding and need treatment for it or not.

So initially go for stool routine and microscopic analysis and after that, if the stool is positive for occult blood, colonoscopy can be done.

Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (20 minutes later)
Is this serious? I know where I can get a CBC, and I'm on Medicare. I have not eaten anything red. My stool , last time was yellow and runny. I'm on clear liquids since the pink fluid just involuntary moves when I even sit up. I'm not even taking any meds today. My BG was 267 this morning - fasting. I'm using Novolog on a sliding scale.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again my dear patient as i have not examined you nor have seen you physically i won't say that its non serious but yes you can take your time there is no need to panic.Mild to moerate bleed is not life threatening.

Secondly Stool for occult blood is a baseline test that is performed by any lab in your vicinity.You just need to take a small piece of your stool.

So don't panic but yes investigations should be done.

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2805 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Causes Persistent Diarrhea Along With Blood In Stool?

Brief Answer: Stool for occult blood tests. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query. I've gone through your details and I appreciate your concerns. There are a few things to consider when a person says s/he has blood in the stool. The first thing is if it is really blood. Sometimes in patients with gastric upset due to improper digestion and malabsorption of food, stools could be red or pinkish in nature. Unless it's bright red in color (which is clear that it is blood), the other way to know if you are bleeding or not is having a stool occult blood test or a stool microscopy that will confirm the presence of blood within the stools. A CBC would be a good test to be done if you suspect bleeding to see if you are developing anemia as a complication of bleeding and need treatment for it or not. So initially go for stool routine and microscopic analysis and after that, if the stool is positive for occult blood, colonoscopy can be done. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards