Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What causes persistent cough while treating strep throat?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1355 Questions
Question
Was on antibiotic for strep. I also got a cough with this, and sinuses draining. It has been 2 weeks and still have cough which is now very loose. How long will cough last, and could cough be from post nasal drip?
Fri, 27 Apr 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Post nasal drip

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic and thanks for putting up the query
Cough is probably due to the post nasal drip which is usually caused by a nasal pathology like sinusitis.
You should get a x-ray paranasal sinuses done
Take a fluticasone nasal spray twice daily for a week and steam inhalation. Take tablet levocetrizine plus phenylepherine twice daily for a week.
This will help to relieve symptoms.
All the medicines I have prescribed will be available only on prescription.
Follow up with the reports so that I can suggest you better
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor