Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes persistent cough despite taking medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14308 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Since last 15 days i m suffering from cough. doctors have recommended firstly Xoclav 625 with tab moutair fx, tab ILLaday and syp XL90. AFter five days i cant found any changes with the cough, it is constantly draining out from mouth. This week doctor has change the medicine to Cepodem XP 325 with Tab Rablet D and Planocof XP syrup.Two days gone with this medicine course but still i am coughing. Pl guide me what to do further. My age is 40 Male, wt 84 kg.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get done chest x ray.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
You are not improving with two sets of antibiotics.
And still having cough.
So better to consult pulmonologist and get done
1. Clinical examination of respiratory system.
2. Chest x ray.
3. PFT (Pulmonary Function Test).
Chest x ray is needed to rule out pneumonia or tuberculosis.
PFT is needed to rule out bronchitis.
So better to first diagnose yourself and then start appropriate treatment.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Rablet

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir Hope you are doing well. I am having GERD and am taking medication prescribed by you since 3rd July 2017 i.e. 3.5 months. Below is list of your prescribed medicines 1. Rablet L - Once mormning empty stomach 2. Acogut 100 mg - Thrice...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Hope you are doing well. I am following up on my dad's condition who is suffering from IBS . He was using sporlax and lactulose syrup for past 10 days but there is not much improvement this time. He initially took 10ML of lactulose...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from active vitiligo and spreading rapidly.Earlier tried oral steroid(zempred, defcort ),immunomodulator (levimasole) but it gets controlled while i am on above mentioned medication but start to spread in more severe form once the...

doctor1 MD

I am of 17 yrs & 2 months. Height: 4 feet 8 inch, weight: 50 kg(thin). My stomach is highly rumbling. I used Rablet D tablet at midnight after meal. But at morning 4:16, I had to go to toilet. In 2hrs & 10 mins, I have went to toilet for three times. Now I have taken Norflox. Please suggest me immediately. U may send ur suggestion to YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

sHi, I am 29 year old female,5ft Height, 63 kgs weight.
Problem :
I have a pricking and squeezing sensation around my chest and Heart,particularly left chest part near armpit,just down the left breast and left part of the right breast.some times its a kind of heavy feeling as if some weight has been put on my chest.

Medical History :
Irregular periods & PCOD problem
Used Regesterene 5mg tablets one month back as suggested by gynecologist,had periods 15 days back after 4months gap.

Current medication:
Using Meganeuron OD plus, Rablet tablets. Methycobal injection alternate days as suggested by my physician as per the below diagnosis
Diagnosis done:
Blood test - Vitamn B12 - 70pg/mL

QUERY :
Is this problem due to vitamin B12 deficiency ? Any necessity to consult specialist ? Is there any nerve damage due to vitamin B12 deficiency ?