Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

What causes persistent cough despite taking Mucinex?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2017
Sep 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 13004 Questions
Question
I have been coughing, sneezing and having a hard time sleeping. My cardiologist who I saw on Tuesday recommended Mucinex Day & Night since I had a heart attack in 2015.but the cough is not getting better.
Wed, 23 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Better to take anti histamine.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Coughing, sneezing are commonly seen with viral upper respiratory tract infection (URTI).
So better to take antihistamine drug like levocetrizine or fexofenadine.
Mucinex is mucolytic and expectorant drug.
It is effective only in congestion.
It is not effective in dry irritable cough which is common in URTI.
So take antihistamine drugs.
Along with this, also do steam inhalation and warm water gargles 5-6 times a day.
Drink plenty of fluids orally and keep yourself hydrated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes persistent cough despite taking Mucinex? 33 minutes later
Is that a prescription medication or one that can be bought over the counter? It won’t raise blood pressure?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
This will mostly available over the counter.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HealthcareMagic.
I can understand your concern.

This will mostly be available over the counter.
And no need to worry about the rise in blood pressure.
Better to take Fexofenadine if you get it otherwise Levocetirizine 10mg once daily at bedtime is also fine.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor