• question-icon

    What causes persistent constipation?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I used costiporin for the ears for 7 weeks but only twice a day.
What will happen to me will I be blind or do you think something bad can happen to my brain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Otitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
Cortisporin is an antibiotic ear drops. It is used in case of ear infection. There is no such side effect of the components at all. In fact it is just a topical medication. It is the safest mode of application and won't cause any harm to you. So you can just relax.
Please tell me what symptoms are you having in the ears so that I can suggest you better.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Topical medication

doctor1 MD

Dr. XXXXXXX Gibson XXXXXXX Hello Dr, I am doing good. I am on diet and I lost 2 kgs in just 25 days. Now my concern is I am getting lots of pimples...

doctor1 MD

Sore and red throat on one side for three days. Into lymph nodes and a little in ear. Gums feel tender. Do not feel bad otherwise.

doctor1 MD

I have a fever, loss of appetite, an extremely sore throat , a constant headache , white spots on the back of my tongue, lethargic. I thought I was...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2