Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes persistent colic in an infant?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1902 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 24 Mar 2018 in Child Health
Question: hi doc
my baby is 10 days old.i m still struggling to breast feed her.when she latches,she sucks only fr 10mins n then she sleeps..after 30 mins she starts crying again....wt shud i do?
i m taking pppperinrom twice and vigilac once a day.also i m taking lactonic twice daily to increase mikk ppproduction.but still i need to feed my baby on top feed.pls advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Continue trying, it may take time for some

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for asking on this platform

I have gone through the query and do understand your concern.
This is quite normal particularly for new mother(first baby) and if delivery is through surgery.
But still in most of the cases with time milk production increases. I would suggest you, not to get anxious;continue feeding as frequent as possible.
Perinorm and lactonic helps in producing more milk but the thing is that as frequent and as more as he will suck on your breast more will be the milk production.
Take Plenty of fluids with high calorie food fir better milk production. Each time before giving top feed try breast feed.

I am sure the milk production will increase with all these measures.
All the best
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar 1 hour later
yes i had csec but my baby does not latches . she does not wakes up by tickling in the foot or behind the ear. is there any other way to wake her up. also which latching technique should i use so its comfortable for both me and my baby
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Continue stimulation while feeding

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for follow up

During initial few days of life baby may sleep for longer duration. As they grow their sleep pattern gets But you should not get worried for that. You just continue stimulating her while feed by tickling sole or behind the ears.
Make yourself comfortable while feeding.
You may use pillow in your lap as this helps in keeping baby at breast level and you need not to lean forward.
Her whole body should be in a plane with head end up(neck should not be flexed). Turn her whole body towards yourself and keep her closer to your body. Her chin should touch the nipple and mouth should be wide open with lower lip everted out.
Check the urine frequency and if it is more than 6 times a day, it suggests that the baby is getting adequate amount of milk.

I hope these measures will help you in proper feeding.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Perinorm

doctor1 MD

hi I am a new lactating mother. m confused if my milk is sufficient for my baby.. coz she often cries even after I feed for 20 minutes n takes her fingers in her mouth. how do I know if my milk is sufficient for her?

doctor1 MD

Can you please analyse my reports attached. I am also have severe vomiting all day and tablets and injections are not helping either. I puke almost everything i eat. I take Glucon D after puking.

doctor1 MD

I am feeling uncomfortable , burping empty stomach feeling full still . Cant eat anything start puking if i eat anything for example more than one cahapati and I puke . I think this is because i had chicken and beer two days back . I have sent the same query to your site ,but it would take time to be answered . I need quick remedy as I am hungry and unable to eat anything . Also I pass motions with a difficulty . And I keep burping the entire day . I had pudin hara too but it didnt work

doctor1 MD

HI , I am a feeding mother for a 66 day old baby , my baby was 2.45 at birth and before 10 days on oct 24 she was 3.0kgs. Is it normal . I am feeding her regularly as per her demand . Doctors say weight gain is not adequate, I am using Perinorm tablet for milk production as per pedia suggestion , If weight gain is nt normal is thr any other problems which i need to see for the baby , pl suggest . Regards

doctor1 MD

Does perinorm tablet help increase breast milk for a feeding mother to a newborn baby of 3-4 weeks? What are the other alternatives to increase breast milk other than a healthy diet? Any natural boosters? Is breast milk pump of any help in increasing the milk flow over time? How do we know if the milk produced is sufficient or not? The Baby came back to birth weight of 3.1 kgs after 2 wks after loosing 100gms initially on day 4...and is gaining weight at the rate of 20gms per day in wk3. Please suggest. Are there any side-effects of perinorm?