question-icon

What causes persistent chest pain?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017
Question: Hello this question is for de sharka I have had several tests done on cardiac for my chest pain all negative results last week I had ecg and traponin work done and they were normal I have been told this is costo chondrites it seems o am having a big flare up ... it hurts when I move certain ways in the upper sturnum as well as tender along the collarbone and chest I have taken extra strength Advil at 8 and using hit and cold on my chest I just wanted you opinion that this is not cardiac
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that the chest pain in this region, which is modulated by body position or movements is not characteristic of any cardiac disorder.

A musculo-skeletal pain (including chosto-chondritis) is the most probable cause of your complaints.

The fact that all your performed cardiac tests have resulted normal, is another argument which excludes a cardiac issue.

So, just relax and try not to worry about it!

Is the chest pain triggered by touching or finger pressure in this area? This would be another argument in favor of chosto-chondritis.

You should know that we can not touch our heart and it doesn't hurt when moving or touching, as it is really deep and not related to our chest muscles and ribs.

So, I would encourage you to continue taking Advil and using the cold pacs or hot packs (depending on which makes you feel better).

An antiacid or PPI (omeprazole, pantoprazole, etc.) is necessary to help protect your stomach (considering the fact that all painkillers can irritate your stomach).

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any other questions, whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 days later)
Hello as an ongoing intercostal issue I am wondering if you think as a cardiologist I should seek further testing or a second s opinion in regards to my symptoms and test results I have uploaded my last blood work please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I carefully reviewed your uploaded test report and would explain that is is quite normal, besides for slightly elevated potassium plasma levels.

Your Troponin T plasma levels are normal, which means that your chest pain is not related to coronary artery disease or myocardial ischemia.

So, there is nothing to worry about any cardiac issues!

As a cardiologist, I don't think that you need to perform any additional tests.

So, just relax and don't worry about!

Hope to have been helpful!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 days later)
Hello I have one more question I seem to get upper back pain sometimes spasm like and painful so u think this to be cardiac related and should I follow up with a cardiologist ? The pain is on either side of my upper back sometimes spasm make me catch my breath
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

The upper back pan like spasms is not typical of any cardiac disorders (considering the location and nature of the pain).

In my opinion, it seems to be related to a musculo-skeletal issue.

For this reason, I would recommend you to try to correct your posture. You should try to avoid prolonged sitting or standing up position.

A lot of physical activity focused on your back muscles could help. Massages are also helpful to calm the muscle spasms.

If the above tips do not help, I would recommend taking ibuprofen (or any other painkillers), coupled with a muscle relaxant (like Flexeril) for short periods of time during the pain.

But, I don't think that you need to see a cardiologist or perform any other cardiac tests for this issue.

Anyway, a cervico-thoracic vertebral column X ray study could help investigate for chronic degeneration of the bones, which may cause chronic back pain and muscle spasms in this region.

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (7 hours later)
Hi thank you I have uploaded my ct scan from my back
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please, try to upload your CT scan report again!

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Maybe it is a system error, but I can see attached on this question only your blood lab test reports (as above mentioned).

Could you please try to upload again your CT scan report?

I remain at your disposal at any time!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Hi I have uploaded the ct scan also I believe we discussed my left arm pain before s where I get a sharp pain at times only in the one spot and then it is sore I do believe you said this was also not cardiac related please confirm thank u so much for your patience
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
My opinon as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Your lumbar spine X ray study 2-3 Views, indicates chronic degeneration of the vertebral column in this region, with mild to moderate changes in the intervertebral discs in the spaces L3-L4 and L4-L5.

But, it does not indicate any serious medical disorder.

These lumbar spine changes could be responsible for chronic back pain in this region (in the lower back), especially during prolonged standing or sitting position.

Physical activity, correction of the posture and painkillers can help reduce the pain in this region and also stop the progression of those changes.

I would also recommend avoid heavy weight lifting.

Regarding the pain in just one spot in your arm, it is not related to any cardiac disorders.

Inflammation, a musculo-skeletal pain or a pinched nerve (although not typical), could be the cause of this pain.

But, in my opinion as a cardiologist, there is no need to perform any additional cardiac tests.

So, just relax and don't worry about it!

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

If, you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7544 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes persistent chest pain?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome back on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that the chest pain in this region, which is modulated by body position or movements is not characteristic of any cardiac disorder. A musculo-skeletal pain (including chosto-chondritis) is the most probable cause of your complaints. The fact that all your performed cardiac tests have resulted normal, is another argument which excludes a cardiac issue. So, just relax and try not to worry about it! Is the chest pain triggered by touching or finger pressure in this area? This would be another argument in favor of chosto-chondritis. You should know that we can not touch our heart and it doesn't hurt when moving or touching, as it is really deep and not related to our chest muscles and ribs. So, I would encourage you to continue taking Advil and using the cold pacs or hot packs (depending on which makes you feel better). An antiacid or PPI (omeprazole, pantoprazole, etc.) is necessary to help protect your stomach (considering the fact that all painkillers can irritate your stomach). Hope you will find this answer helpful! I remain at your disposal for any other questions, whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri