Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistent burning sensation in the vagina despite taking medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2976 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 22 Sep 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Treated a yeast infection and now have burning in one spot. Using an old prescription from my Gyn of Nystatin and Triamcinolone Acetonide ointment and still have burning in one area. What can I use to get rid of this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wash and dry before applying ointment

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns. This burning area you are describing is due to the chronic inflammation caused by yeast infection.

I suggest you clean the burning area twice a day with soap and water and make it dry.

You can apply ointment after one hour of drying.

This will reduce burning.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 1 hour later
Isnt the yeast infection gone? I finished treatment Sat 9/20. I will do as you suggested. Should I try a different ointment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yeast needs to be treated

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It will be better to try different ointment as i suggested above.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 2 days later
Would yeast or vaginal bacterial infections cause lower back pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Untreated infection over long time of few years are likely to cause back pain. If not there could be other reasons for backpain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 11 minutes later
I treated yeast infection and did what you as far as washing with soap twice a day and burning has stopped. No discharge, no odor, no itching. I'm assuming that this has cleared up. So back pain can be from other causes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Good to know it has cleared up

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This could be temporary clearance. If it appears again, you have to repeat what I suggested. Yeast infections are likely to repeat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Triamcinolone acetonide

doctor1 MD

I have a bacterial skin infection and was using Clindamycin phosphate lotion as suggested by my doctor. The itching had stopped completely but the...

doctor1 MD

Over the last year or so I've noticed a rash under the arms. Predominately under the left arm. It is black in color but does not itch. I am...

doctor1 MD

I was directed by a doctor to use TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE OINTMENT 0.1% on a dry scally area on my ankle and it basically burnt the area such that...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I think I have three spots of ring worn on my head. I have been to the Dr and he gave me Triamcinolone Acetonide Lotion, USP 0.1% ..... He...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

About 5 weeks ago my husband came home and started scratching all over his body. Then about a week later I started to have the same problem. We...

doctor1 MD

My lips are cracked and peeling. Very uncomfortable. I have been using latisse for 3 months, could it be that? I haven't had any problems until...