Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes persistent brown tiny blood clots in nasal cavity?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 6010 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: 23 yr old male. seems like I have tiny blood clots in my nose. been about 3 months with this. they seem brown, and I have not had nose bleeds. smoker for 5 years. had a CT scan done about a year ago with a possible pulmonary nodular acetclasis. Have not had another one since. I do have mild asthma and mast cell activation disorder.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Old bleeding related to asthma/mast cell activation;further info required..

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns!

Having persisting brown tiny blood clots for almost 3 months are related to old bleeding in your nasal cavity. You are saying to have mild asthma and mast cell activation problems that could be probably related to this.

I need to know what medications you are currently taking for asthma? And for how long have you been taking them? Is there any change in your current treatment recently?

Smoking is an aggravating factor that could alter such inflammatory processes leading to bleeding. That's why it is very important to trying to stop smoking.

You are also saying that a previous Ct-scan showed possible pulmonary nodular atelectasis. Can you please provide that ct-scan report so I can analyze myself?
Generally, such changes are correlative to asthma attacks.

Looking forward to have the requested info in for a more specific opinion!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 13 hours later
No current medication for asthma. Never was bad enough to have anything other then an albuterol inhaler.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 28 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Thank you for providing the requested information.

I have gone through your ct-scan report and can say that the changes noted there are due to asthma.

If all your blood tests resulted normal with no blood disorders, then a further examination of nasal blood vessels is needed to evaluate any local abnormal changes.

Next, smoking, asthma and mast cell activation are also making your nasal blood vessels more vulnerable.

Hope it was of help!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
