• question-icon

    What causes persistent blurred vision and dizziness?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I m surfing from dizziness/headache and blurry vision last 3 days. kindly advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Urgent brain MRI should be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for being on HealthcareMagic
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist, here to answer your query.

In view of your short query with triad 'dizziness, headache and blurry vision' with acute presentation, a brain imaging(preferably MRI) appears must to look for any intracranial pathology.

A Funduscopic examination by an ophthalmologist to look for papilledema should be done as well.

Though, primary headache like migraine can also present like that commonly. A routine blood work should also be done. Besides, do you have any past medical history?

This should be dealt with priority. I suggest you visiting a neurologist at the earliest.

For now,If you have any further queries,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1794 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Papilledema

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing confusion, weakness in my hands and feet and lack of sleep. I have been sleeping two to three hours at a time with...

doctor1 MD

I have a continuous headache on the left side of my head. my vision in the left eye is 2 shades darker than in my right eye. if I close my eye and...

doctor1 MD

my son has been having severe headaches and the CT Scan showed a 4cm mass behind his right eye with spreading and swelling of the right frontal...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am Ram Bohra. Recently I did Brain MRI of my wife & the report shows few lacunar hyperintense foci in the bilateral frontal white matter...

doctor1 MD

I was treated for bilateral papilledema due to idiopathic intra cranial hypertension with IV administration of methyloprednisolone & Solumedrol.......

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ajay Panwar
  • Q - Is frequent headache a sign of multiple sclerosis?

  • Q - Suggest ways to use Scopolamine patch

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever while having Parkinson's disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe spasms and pain in the back and neck

  • Q - What causes dizziness and tingling sensation in the body while treating...

  • Q - What causes numbness and tingling sensation in the fingers?

  • Q - What does the brain CT scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for numbness in the finger post an injury

  • Q - What causes sudden weakness on left side of the body?

  • Q - Are surgical corrections available for persistent muscle pain in scrotal...

backtotop2