Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes persistent blood in stool, fatigue and sleeplessness while on Topiramate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16659 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: For the past month or so, I have been noticing blood in my stool. I am taking topiramate 25mg (2) and nitrofurantoinmcr50mg per night to prevent migraines and cutis. I was wondering if these could be causing this condition. I am also very tired but don't sleep well most nights. I am 65 years old and a teacher and cheer coach.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
not likely related to medication

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

These medications would not cause blood in stool.

Causes of blood in stool include:(a) hemorrhoids
(b) diverticular disease- diverticula are out pockets or out pouches that can be seen in the intestines. They are not cancerous but they can sometimes get inflamed or infected causing bleeding
(c)benign polyps- non cancerous growths can also cause bleeding
(d)cancer
(e)anal fissure- a cut in the anal region
(f)infection
(g)inflammatory bowel disease such as crohns or ulcerative colitis- usually have additional symptoms
(h)meds such as aspirin, ibuprofen, cataflam, plavix etc can cause bleeding

If you have a history of recent colonoscopy eg within the last three to five years then the more serious causes are not as likely.

Persistent blood in the stool always needs assessment, though it may not be due to a serious cause, this needs to be ruled out

Your doctor will examine your abdomen, do a rectal examination and ,depending on your last imaging, may or may not suggest scoping.

Treatment would depend on the cause found.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Rectal examination

doctor1 MD

I am a 40 yr old black male. No smoking, drinking, drugs etc. My PSA score is 0.87 and my digital rectal exam is negative for cancer, but I am...

doctor1 MD

I have a feeling right above my anus that is like pressure/sitting on something. It gets better and worse with movement. I have no urinary or bowel...

doctor1 MD

I'm having mild pain in my rectum/anal area. I'm also feeling slightly dizzy. I have blood on my tissue paper. Then, for about a week or two I...

doctor1 MD

I have had haemerroids for some time now. It is not acute. The doctor I consulted prescribed anti-haemerroid cream which I used for some time and...

doctor1 MD

had an rectal examination and as doctor pulled out the instrument i felt something tear. 2 days later i have been unable to empty my bowels. i am...

doctor1 MD

Please Help! I'm a 27 yr old female. I had anal intercourse 10 days ago. I have not had a bowel movement since. I am in a lot off pain an...

doctor1 MD

This 30-year-old dairy farmer was in good health until the day prior to admission, when he felt chilled and feverish. He developed nausea,...