Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What causes penis shrinkage when diagnosed with erectile dysfunction?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 1420 Questions
Question
I'm 66 yrs old, have ED, possibly Peyronis, but my penis has shrunk to such a degree it makes it difficult to even grasp and urinate. Any solutions?
Wed, 30 May 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be age related or peyronies

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all it's sad to know what you had been experiencing lately.

Based on the history you have shared, it can age related changes or may also be due to prostate enlargement or retraction of penis due to abdominal and pelvic fat if overwieight.

However possiblity of peyronies disease does exist but in absence of trauma or past surgery or any physical factors it's less likely still a urologist opinion is needed to narrow down the diagnosis. A hormones related agenesis is another possibility and that needs to be assessed on hormonal profile as well as random sugar levels etc.

An ultrasound pelvis and penis as well as prostate and if possible CT scan will be needed to look for any signs of enlarged prostate or presence of subcutaneous fat or fibrous bands.

Management will depend on the cause and medical therpaies like vitamin E, and replacement of micronutrients link zinc manganese had shown some advantages but are under trials.

Hormonal therapies may also be needed if levels are found to be abnormal but may also help if given under strict supervision of an endocrinologist.

Surgical correction with penis enlargement surgeries like phalloplasty is an option but urologist opinion is needed for that. Hope this has answered your query. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor