Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What causes penile swelling and inflammation after taking Artesunat?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Diabetologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2687 Questions
Question
Had a case of malarial fever last Friday and took Artesunat 4-2-2-2-2. And noticed a swelling and reddening of my penile glans area and swelling of the third lower part of the penis. There is no pain, discharge or itching, just a growing sense of discomfort. I still have the remaining two Artesunat tablets to take tomorrow morning. What do I do?
Posted Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Take medicines

Detailed Answer:
Hi there
I am Dr Mittal
I have read your query
I am going to try to help you

The penile redness and swelling are unlikely to be due to artesunate
However, few cases of rashes are known
I would suggest that you take the medicines
This way the course of anti malarial medicines would be completed
In combination, take a medicine of levocetrizine group

The rash should subside thereafter once the medicines are stopped
I would however suggest you upload a picture
Then we can judge a little better

Best of luck
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor