Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

What causes penile discharge with negative STD tests?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2012
Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1704 Questions
Question
Hi, I just recently had an STD test all clear. I have some slight discharge and feel a slight tingling sensation in my penis. I think its a small infection of some type as previously I have had clamidia and the symptoms are similar but not severe. More annoying than painful.
Posted Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
NGU can be a likely cause

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX,

Thanks for posting your query,

I am pleased to be able to assist you with your worry.

Since all your STD screening tests are all clear, then it is likely that you are suffering from non-gonococcal urethritis (NGU), which is infection of the urethra not cause by gonococcus bacteria. However, it also requires a course of antibiotics which will help treat the infection.
I do not know if you gave this complain to the health care provider who requested for the STD screening. If that is not the case, then I suggest you present the situation to your primary care so that adequate treatment can be provided.

Hope this helps and wish you the best.
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor