Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes penile discharge while defecating?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6186 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Penis Problems
Question: the skin on my penis is peeling off after that it becomes reddish and i also have occasion discharge from my penis especially when am defecating
if the doctor gets his diagnosis i want precriptions for treatment and how to prevent it from happening again.Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please, provide a photo image for this!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about what you are experiencing. I will like to have a picture of this rash to factor it into my response.

However, with a urethral discharge from the penis when defecating, I will suggest that you get a urethral smear testing for possible infections. This my prove helpful.

Hope to hear from you and get the image before adding more weight to this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 29 hours later
When i went to see the Doctor i was made to take a urine and swab test.The results came as staphylococcus aureus.I was given some antibiotics,but it didn't stop.The peeling of stopped when i applied clotrimazole cream on it but it returned when i stopped.Please help me understand whats happening to me so that i can put an end to it.Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Probably fungal

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this follow up precision.

With this rash responding to clotrimazole ointment, it is probably caused by fungi. For how long did you use this cream before stopping? The duration may not have been appropriate to correctly and completely treat the infection.

let me hear from you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
I used the cream for about two weeks.Please i uploaded the images you asked for, what do you make of it.How long was i supposed to use cream.What is the way forward
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
See below!

Detailed Answer:
I think the duration of use of this cream is okay. If it didn't work, then probably it may not be the best indicated or it was not a fungal infection. Another reason could be that you recontaminate yourself after or during treatment. Were you sexually active during treatment? Did you take extra measures to disinfect your under wears during this time?

I have reviewed the image. To be honest, I cannot make a call on what this is as the rash is not very visible on the images. I would rather not guess on this.

How severe are your symptoms? Do you have itches all the times? Keeping the area always clean, dry and moisture free would be very helpful

Let me know what your thought are.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
I wasn't sexually active during the treatment duration and also i have not had sex ever since i realized it.I think my personal hygiene is fine.it does itch especially when the infection is returning.The skin on my penis becomes so dry,red and then it peels off gradually is also very itchy.Also i thought maybe the reason why it kept recurring was because i had no medicinal intake and the cream couldn't do the work alone.What do you make of it.Thank you hope to hear from you soon.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for following up!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this follow up precision.

I am happy to hear that your hygiene is great.

These symptoms still sound very suggestive of possible fungal infection. Superficial fungal infection on the penis does not generally require oral drugs intake. If your dresses are not washed and disinfected totally, this may constitute a constant source or re-contamination. Please, consider doing so if not already done.

I will suggest that you change the cream to miconazole and let's see what the result would be. If it recurs, then it may not be fungal infection and require a complete examination by a physician in the neighborhood.

I hope this helps. Feel free to ask for more clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 days later
Thank you for your help.I guess i will have to reevaluate myself and everything and see and also try the miconazole too.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thanks!

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your kind words and let me hear from you when you must have gotten these measures rolling about the progress of your rash.

I hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Staphylococcus aureus

doctor1 MD

thanks
i did a urine culture with the following results: epithelia cells +/HPF AND PUS CELLS 1-2/HPF, CASTS ++, CRYSTALS +++, YEAST nIL, CULTURE ISOLATE Heavy staphylococcus aureus. sentive to clindamycin +++ and cefuroxime ++ all other antibiotics R resistance. pls adivise on my kidney effect

doctor1 MD

I have an ointment for presugrery for nasal application. It is called Mupiricin USP 2%. I am supposed to have a prescription for the nasal introduction, but the tube says for dermatologic use only. It is Sat night so I cannot call dr.s office, or...

doctor1 MD

Dear, I did semen culture test.i have Staphylococcus aureus Bactria in my semen.can you tell me good antibiotic to i start course. thanks

doctor1 MD

I have done a semen culture and it shows staphylococcus aureus . What is the recommended treatment given my sensitivity to antibiotics.

doctor1 MD

Hello,i am 35 years,have had a course of antibiotics named tetracycline for more than 4months against uninary tract infection caused by staphylococcus aureus.While on this course of treatment,i was taken sugary foods and juice and a high carbohydrate foods.Suddenly,one morning i woke up to notice pain on my foot,toes,hands,fingers infact up to my head and all over my body.What could this be and how can i deal with this problem ?

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir;
I was suffering from chronic UTI; During urine culture and gram stain test;
Foll. Bacteria’s found 1) klebsiella pneumonia ; and 2) staphylococcus aureus;
For which doctor gave foll. Antibiotics for 10 days;
1)     L-CIN 750 ; once a day
2)     augmentin 625; twice a day
3)      Doxy-1 ; once a day;
Total for 10 days;
But after stopping of course after 2 weeks;
Sign of UTI (i.e. Pus coming from urethra ) again reoccurring;
Doctor asked to take Zospar(200mg) and Doxy-1 for 15 days?;
Also I have undergone for kidney stone treatment previously;
Is this period and treatment is enough to remove UTI completely?;
Please guide me

doctor1 MD

I gave birth to my second child 22 months ago, shortly after I had a staph aureus infection which grew a heavy culture in the cervix. I took two courses of antibiotics which cleared up the infection. Can I try for a baby again - would the infection have caused any damage to the cervix? Could the infection come back?