Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes penile discharge post cystoscopic surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10117 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I recently had five kidney stones removed by cystoscopic surgery, followed by a stent placement. The stent in now removed, and I resumed having sex about a week later. I have noticed that what appears to be ejaculate spots my underwear a day or two after sex when I get up in the morning. Is this normal? Should I have waited longer to have sex? This has not happened before. My urologist is out of town, so I am asking here.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
This could be due to Urethritis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

You have undergone endoscopic removal of kidney stones and stent was placed in renal unit which has been removed and you have noticed few drops of your inner wares soaked with semen two days after having sex .

This is not a semen but could be due thick secretions of urethral mucus glands .secondary to inflammation of urethra which normally occurs after endoscopic surgery due to instrumentation.

This will get resolved over a period of week or two ,

Take antibiotics and anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily .

Ensure to drink more water .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
This only seems to happen after I have sex. When I abstain for a few days, the spotting does not occur. Is this just coincidence? I was told it was OK to have sex a week after the stent was removed, and was wondering if that was true. I do not have burning on urination, fever, or other symptoms usually associated with an infection. Thanks for following up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
This could be left over semen stucked up to urethral wall

Detailed Answer:
`Hello
Thanks for follow up .

This could be a semen which is left stucked up to urethral wall which is passed after few hours .If there is no pain in urethra or burning while urination One can have sex one week after the endoscopic procedure .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Urethritis

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering form urinary tract infection symptoms since August 2010, following sex after a long period of abstinence (I am female). My...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I was diagnosed with urethritis about a week ago and have been having symptoms for 12 days now. do you know how long symptoms should last...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, May I know how to I properly clean my penis. I am uncut. And I noticed I am quite sensitive to soap on my Genital area. Is it alright if...

doctor1 MD

Hello 47yr Male 3 weeks ago mastubated with Vaseline, woke next day with red urethra , the opening burns a little if a dribble of urine touches it,...

doctor1 MD

I have recurring yeast infection. How do I know it's a yeast infection? I feel a need to go to the bathroom frequently. Sometime it burns. No...

doctor1 MD

I am a 26 year old man. I've used protection for vaginal sex but no protection for oral sex.

My meatus/external urethral orifice is slightly...

doctor1 MD

hi, i have been recently diagnosed with urethritis even though i have been tested for sti,through having a urine and swab test done twice and all...