Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pelvic pain near the left hip bone post menopause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13219 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Jun 2018 in Women's Health
Question: I am 10 years post menopausal and I have been have some sporadic pelvic pain that sort of mimics menstrual cramps, but more recently I have been having very sharp stabbing pain in the general area of left ovary left hip bone. I have not noticed anything in particular that sets it off.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be ovarian, renal or intestinal cause.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A pain in the pelvis in the post menopausal age group can be related to a urinary cause- infection or calculus or related to an ovarian cause- mass or cyst or related to large bowel like colitis.
This needs to be investigated under the guidance of a gynecologist and a gastroenterologist. Investigations like ultrasound scan, MRI scan and colonoscopy are entailed.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 47 minutes later
I do have a prolapsed uterus, well the dr. told me it was the vaginal wall that was protruding from the colon side of vagina. I tried the pessary and hated it and have just adjusted to it. I don't even notice it anymore.

This pain does come more frontal and to the ovary location. I experienced lots of discomfort in my younger years because I had endometriosis which caused lots of cramping. The pain is familiar in location but not in the stabbing pain. I used to experience more of a cramping pain. So I tend to want to dismiss the bladder infection or colon issues, but I could be wrong to do that.

Is there some urgency to getting checked out? I'm starting a temporary insurance plan with a 5000 deductible and starting a new job. My insurance from my new obs does not start until Feb or latest in March. Would it be okay to wait for permanent insurance to not have to start my deductible all over again or does this need to be checked out now. Not wanting to be foolish about my health over money just wondering your thoughts. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
can wait if the pain is mild.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If the pain that you have is a mild one then it can wait till Feb. In case the pain is intense and persistent then it is best to get a few preliminary investigations done after consulting your primary physician.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on