question-icon

What Causes Passing Of Stool Immediately After Having Food?

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Jun 2015
Question: My child frequents the latrine often post food, this reduces on medication, but resumes once the medication is stopped, he has lost weight over this issue and doe snot gain weight on a required basis- pls help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is due to gastrocolic reflex - not a cause of concern

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

There is a phenomenon called gastrocolic reflex which may make a child pass stool after each feed. It generally subsides after infancy but may occasionally be present for longer periods. It is normal and nothing to worry about. Let me assure you that it is not the cause of your child's low weight.

I would suggest you to get his weight every three months and to plot it on a growth chart appropriate for his age. If the weight follows the lines of the growth chart, even if the weight is on a lower percentile, it would not be something to worry about. However, if there is a drop in percentiles, suitable interventions would be needed.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3873 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Passing Of Stool Immediately After Having Food?

Brief Answer: It is due to gastrocolic reflex - not a cause of concern Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. There is a phenomenon called gastrocolic reflex which may make a child pass stool after each feed. It generally subsides after infancy but may occasionally be present for longer periods. It is normal and nothing to worry about. Let me assure you that it is not the cause of your child's low weight. I would suggest you to get his weight every three months and to plot it on a growth chart appropriate for his age. If the weight follows the lines of the growth chart, even if the weight is on a lower percentile, it would not be something to worry about. However, if there is a drop in percentiles, suitable interventions would be needed. Regards