question-icon

What causes paraesthesia while suffering herpes?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I have had many many times over the past 8 or 9 years a sense of nits in both my hair and pubic hair. I lose sleep and feel sometimes like parasites or insects are flying around my face or sometimes jumping off my face. However, my partner, friend, two doctors and two hairdressers have checked my hair and cannot see nits or eggs. At the moment I am experiencing random sharp pains, as if being bitten by a determined insect, have small blisters on my face and the only thing that gives me relief is using a nit treatment. I ask my partner to also do nit treatments and because of his body hair, we apply it all over his body. I had shingles almost two years ago and have thought it might be damaged nerve endings. I am desperate for a correct diagnosis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Paraesthesia

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
Paraesthesia or increased nerve sensitivity is a common thing after herpes.
It is not infestation as no one else is able to find nits or anything else on you and your partner is asymptomatic.
I treat such cases with capsule gabapentene and pregabaline.
This shows excellent response.
You can try this in consultation with your doctor.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you,.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes paraesthesia while suffering herpes?

Brief Answer: Paraesthesia Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. Paraesthesia or increased nerve sensitivity is a common thing after herpes. It is not infestation as no one else is able to find nits or anything else on you and your partner is asymptomatic. I treat such cases with capsule gabapentene and pregabaline. This shows excellent response. You can try this in consultation with your doctor. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you,.