question-icon

What causes panic attacks, nausea and diarrhea post intake of Pulsatilla?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016
Question: Would love a professional's opinion.Around a month ago I went to a respected homeopath to help me out with some post period pains. He prescribed pulsatilla 1M. 2 days later I woke up in a panicked state with nausea and diarrhea. Didn't think much about it and went back to sleep. A few days later I was trying to fall asleep and I was suddenly woken up with an ill and horrible filling of panic, nausea, diarrhea. This continued for about a week where I felt SO unbelievably horrible with horrible horrible panic and anxiety. Shivering,chills,no appetite. Would wake up suddenly every night with nervous energy and restlessness. This went on for a week.I had an appointment to see him at the end of the week, I explained my distress and bad reaction and he gave me nat-m 30 that he said will help calm me down and help with my sleep. It calmed me down for a few hours but it did nothing for my sleep.I ended up sleeping 1 hr that night.and woke up with the same panic again. I called him the next day and he gave me lyc 1M. That did help with my sleep and I have been sleeping well (not much but well) for the past 2 weeks.My symptoms have been slowly improving ever since.I would like to know if this is a possible reaction to the pulsitilla, is it maybe because my body was overly sensitive to the remedy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Details Required

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
There is no any evidence of medicinal (Pulsatilla) reaction in your case. There may be chance hypersensitivity for the medicine. Even some time we notice appearance of new symptom after the medication. medicine increase the intensity of present complain (some time suppressed complain start appearing). These symptom are temporary and disappear once you stop the medicine and never appear in future also.
Medicine prescribe to you by your doctor is Pulsatilla 1M. 1M is high potency and generally we start with low potency i.e. 30 or 200. there may be chances that you are susceptible to the medicine and high potency increases the frequency of symptom.
In such case stop the medicine and all the symptom were over with in 2-3 days.
I would suggest you to discontinue the current medication for some time.

Regarding your problem i would suggest you to start
Passiflora indica Q 15 drops once before sleep. (for sleep disorder)
Aloes 30 6 pills twice in day (abdominal disorder)


Hope this i have answered your query
In case of any query feel free to ask

Thanks
Dr Ratnesh


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnesh Pandey (34 minutes later)
Thank you very much for your detailed reply, I really appreciate it. I think my body was just very extremely sensitive to this high dose. I am still feeling a bit strange and still have on and off anxiety. would the remedy go out of my system soon? or is there a way I can flush it out of my system (not using homeopathic treatments)?Also, since it was higher potency does it mean the symptoms would take much longer to leave? Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX
Medicine will flush out out of the body itself. no need to worry.
There are antidote for the medicine to stop the action of medicine. Yo may take Nux vom 30 6 pills twice in day for two days. This will stop the effect of the medicine. It doesn't matter what potency you were taking the effect of medicine will over with in 2-3 days.
I would suggest you to wait for couple of days and hope you will be relieved. if not then write to me i would suggest you further to solve your complain.
Hope this helps you

Thanks
Dr Ratnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnesh Pandey (3 days later)
Dear sir,

I do not have access to remedies, would I be able to antidote the aggravation using coffee? How much coffee should I take?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
followup

Detailed Answer:
Hello
You may take coffee twice in a day for 3-4 days.
It will help you to deactivate the effect of medicine from your body.
Then start the above medicine i have prescribed in earlier query.

Thanks
Dr Ratnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnesh Pandey

Homeopath

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1021 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes panic attacks, nausea and diarrhea post intake of Pulsatilla?

Brief Answer: Details Required Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX There is no any evidence of medicinal (Pulsatilla) reaction in your case. There may be chance hypersensitivity for the medicine. Even some time we notice appearance of new symptom after the medication. medicine increase the intensity of present complain (some time suppressed complain start appearing). These symptom are temporary and disappear once you stop the medicine and never appear in future also. Medicine prescribe to you by your doctor is Pulsatilla 1M. 1M is high potency and generally we start with low potency i.e. 30 or 200. there may be chances that you are susceptible to the medicine and high potency increases the frequency of symptom. In such case stop the medicine and all the symptom were over with in 2-3 days. I would suggest you to discontinue the current medication for some time. Regarding your problem i would suggest you to start Passiflora indica Q 15 drops once before sleep. (for sleep disorder) Aloes 30 6 pills twice in day (abdominal disorder) Hope this i have answered your query In case of any query feel free to ask Thanks Dr Ratnesh