What causes palpitations in night after eating dinner?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: dear Dr XXXXXXX Yesterday after dinner and some kidney stones medicines when I try to sleep my heartbeat suddenly raised. This happened with me before.... many times but I felt my heart was one missing beats after 8 or 10 beats.
I am an occasional drinker, once in month. This the same feeling as I use to had when I get drunk. This use to happened for 2 days or so.
sudden high heartbeat generally happened after meal or when trying to sleep. please help me understand this scare moments.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
I need details.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for remembering me for your health issues again.
You had palpitations and this require evaluation if the cause.
I need to know:
1. Are you still having the palpitations?
2. Any breathlessness?
3. Any medicine you had taken yesterday? Also i wan to know all the medicines that you have been taking, including the inhalers if any?
4. Have you consumed alcohol yesterday?
Revert with these details for a better help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 4 hours later
hello Sir,1 yes even now I have palpitations. 2- yes I do ( I have reduce taking monter10).3 - I have attached details. kidney stones medic and my regular medic, no inhaler. 4- no ( no alcohol in last 1 month)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get an ECG.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
You have Palpitations and anxiety is a very common cause of Palpitations at your age. However to say so, we need to be sure.
I would recommend you to get a fresh ECG with long lead 2 and get back to me.
If your ECG is normal then this might be just an anxiety attack.
However its always better to be sure. So get evaluated.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 days later
sir can you please see my reportand guide me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Nothing significant.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
The reports I have seen and I don't find any thing significant in them. So I will attribute your Palpitations to anxiety.
I suppose for a few days you can consider taking Anti anxiety drugs like Etizolam. Also you may continue the medicines as prescribed by your doctor.
Brink your stress level down. Avoid tea, coffee , cold drinks.
I would also advice you to start meditation and yoga.
I am hope full hour symptoms would disappear as your stress level comes down.
I hope it helps. If you have any further query, please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 21 minutes later
dear sir, should I take Prolomate XL 25 now as I have not took it for 2 days. Will it help to reduce palpitation and make missing heartbeat which I am feeling now. Or it could because be of tension I am in due to this reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Start it .

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
The ECG attached as first attachment is normal. There is just a T wave inversion in lead 3 and nothing else significant enough to cause Palpitations.
You mat start Prolomet again as it will help you with anxiety too.
Just relax and go to sleep. Avoid any anxiety.
If some day you travel to XXXXXXX NCR, meet me in person with your reports.
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 8 minutes later
sir thank you valuable help. one more thing, I have attached more files ECHO and other report today, did you received those ? or some issues with my internet connection caused non transfer ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Attach again after removing all files.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Just remove all the attachments and re attach the fresh reports only to avoid any confusion.
I would study them and will get back to you.
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 8 minutes later
dear sir, unfortunately from this app I could not able to remove attachments so I have reattached all today's reports again for your detail analysis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Echo report not available.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
In the attachments ECHO report is not there. ECG and holder reports are there that I have already seen.
You can simply send me the interpretation of ECHO report by typing it here.
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 20 minutes later
dear sir, detail. Normal size chambers. Normal size lv systolic function lvef 60%. No rwma at rest. mild aml prolapse, trivial MR. mild tr, mild, PAH RVSP35 mm of hg. no LV diastolic dysfunction. rest of the valve are normal. no clot or vegetation. no pericardial effusion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
This ECHO would be considered as normal, and not at all a cause for the palpitations.
I would advice you to take ant anxiety drug prescription for a few days from your doctor.
I hope your thyroid has been evaluated. In case, not get it done.
Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Prolomet

doctor1 MD

I am having itching and red blisters on my penis forehead. There is also skin tightening. A doctor suggested me that it is balanitis and prescribed...

doctor1 MD

My blood pressure reading show 120/160 I am taking olmat H40 prolomet xl 25 and stamlo 5 mg. Still pressure shows high and i feel uncomfortable....

doctor1 MD

Hi I am posting this question regarding my mother’s health issue. My mother is 59 years in age. She has problem of high BP from last 10 years and...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor my name is Preethi..my mom is 50 years old.2 years ago my mom had a liver scan...as per the scan report the doctor said..she had a fatty...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2