Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pale stools after a colonoscopy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2073 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Mar 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I had a colonoscopy on Fri (all normal) and a complete abd ultrsnd in feb w no abnormal findings (pancreas not seen due to gas). Is it normal to have lighter stools after a colonoscopy? Had my first stools today and they are yellow brown or a mid-colored XXXXXXX Not white, not clay-colored, a touch darker than XXXXXXX but lighter than usual.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes colonoscopy destroys good bacterias of gut causing gastric disturbances.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query,

Colonoscopy damages natural intestinal microflora, because this procedure requires a thorough lavage; washing out of the large intestine with large doses of synthetic laxatives, followed by bowel irrigation with polyethylene glycol and hypertonic electrolytes.
Hypertonic electrolyte is a solution of sodium biphosphate and sodium phosphate which kills and depletes good bacteria in gut.The damage of intestinal bacteria leads to a condition called dysbacteriosis,which causes problem with digestion like loose stools,bloating,belching etc.Disturbed color of stool is also because of improper digestion of food.
Advice
Don't panic.
Start taking probiotics for few days.Probiotics are live bacteria and yeasts that are good for your health, especially your digestive system.Take lots of yoghurt rich in Lactobacillus.
Take lots of fibre rich food like oat ,barley,wheat etc.Atleast 40 grams of fibres should be taken everyday.

As the destroyed gut flora will replenish things will be normal.It will take 4-5 days for the things to be normal.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Gut flora

doctor1 MD

Patient has e coli infection, is diabetic and has suffered acute kidney failure. Has been taking magnex forte, every time she eats or drinks she vomits. What can be done about the vomiting? Is there a possibility of some other problem that has not been diagonised?

doctor1 MD

I have c difficile, just been treated with vancomycin. I finished the meds i week ago (Thurs) and now my diharrea is back. Today I went to the washroom and when I wiped my behind there was a tiny bit of pink. I am seeing an infectious disease dr. on Tues.

doctor1 MD

Sir, I have acute loose motions ten days back and took BAFLOX OZ and GENTAMYCIN INJECTIBLES. Now I have problem in digestion. Food comes semidigested, SOLD, BROWN and DRY. I am taking Lactobacillus tablets and lots of curd but no use as such. Output is more than Input Please advise Rgds

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 61 year old who recently saw my GYN, while there I told her I get a lot of yeast infections, I think because I am cortisone dependant, and antibiotics tend to give me yeast infections as well. I always was noticing an odor...she suggested a probiotic. I have been using a brand called Healthy Belly because it has Lactobacillus Acidophilus in it and states that inhibits the growth of candida. Well my health food store stopped selling it and recommended Florastor.....will this help with odor and yeast infections? Is there much of a difference

doctor1 MD

I was just diagnosed with low or intermediate risk prostate cancer . I can t remember when sometime after my biopsy or diagnosis I started to get mild abdominal pain . It started down in very lower abdomen then moved upwards - I have had it for...

doctor1 MD

Doc, i am feeling nausea about 3 -4 hours after eating for the last 4 days, no other symptoms

doctor1 MD

I am a 40 year old female with a significant history of abdominal surgeries. I have had gasteic bypass and then several years later developed a intusseption that required a small bowel resection as well as revision of the bypass. I started on...