question-icon

What causes pale skin after taking lonopin injection in pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: Hi...I had a surgery for ectopic pregnancy last October. ...now I am 7 weeks pregnant...I have been advised lonopin injection daily for 3 months....I have noticed that I am turning pale...can it be a side effect of the injection???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Lonopil is an anticoagulant injection which prevents blood from getting clotted.

This injection is generally used in women who undergo repeated abortions. But it is not required for you and I prefer you dont take any more injections.

Turning pale has nothing to do with this injection. Dont worry about it

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3802 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pale skin after taking lonopin injection in pregnancy?

Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: Hi I read your query and I understand your concerns. Lonopil is an anticoagulant injection which prevents blood from getting clotted. This injection is generally used in women who undergo repeated abortions. But it is not required for you and I prefer you dont take any more injections. Turning pale has nothing to do with this injection. Dont worry about it Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol