question-icon

What causes pain,stiffness and discomfrot at kidney biopsy site?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Aug 2014
Question: I had kidney biopsy last tuesday. There was no blood in urine just normal clot like red pieces and I was discharged from hospital same day after 5 hrs observation. The pain was normal as it should be. Then on friday after taking bath my husband removed my bandage. I felt little pain and then suddenly in few seconds I fainted. I fainted for a min or so. My husband called ambulance. Every test was normal at hospital and Dr. said this happened because of bandage removal and they discharged me. After that I started feeling stiff inside at Biopsy site. Outside I don't have any bruise or stiffness whatsoever after Biopsy. I only feel stiffness and discomfort and little continuous pain. Please explain my situation. Should I see dr.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There is no cause for concern

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day
Dear XXXX

I assume that you had undergone Gun/punch biopsy. It is safe and unlikely to cause any significant bleeding in the absence of any coagulation/bleeding abnormalities.
The symptoms are likely to be due to anxiety and stress associated with biopsy.

If the following criteria are fulfilled there is no cause for concern
1. Absence of blood in Urine
2. No swelling at biopsy site
3. Normal Pulse rate and blood pressure

Ensure good intake of water and adequate rest.

Do keep me updated about progress
Wishing you great health.


Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Shobha Deepak (6 hours later)
thanks,

the stiffness and mild pain which I feel could be hematoma?
How long the pain will stay? Its 8th day today.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be Hematoma

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
Hematoma is usually associated with swelling and discolouration of overlying skin. Some pain and discomfort is quite common after biopsy.
Local application of hot water fomentation and analgesic like Ibuprofen will be helpful.


Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Shobha Deepak (28 minutes later)
Is Iboprofen okay to consume in Chronic Kidney Disease? Please check my other question replied by Dr. XXXXXXX if not checked yet. That would tell you my history.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (25 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ibuprofen is not advisable

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings

As your Creatinine is high and GFR is low Ibuprofen is not advisable. For pain control analgesic like Paracetamol is much safer. Also continue with hot water fomentation.

Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain,stiffness and discomfrot at kidney biopsy site?

Brief Answer: There is no cause for concern Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear XXXX I assume that you had undergone Gun/punch biopsy. It is safe and unlikely to cause any significant bleeding in the absence of any coagulation/bleeding abnormalities. The symptoms are likely to be due to anxiety and stress associated with biopsy. If the following criteria are fulfilled there is no cause for concern 1. Absence of blood in Urine 2. No swelling at biopsy site 3. Normal Pulse rate and blood pressure Ensure good intake of water and adequate rest. Do keep me updated about progress Wishing you great health. Take care Best regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD