question-icon

What causes painless bumps near the genital area after shaving?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 May 2016
Question: I have painless bumps near my genital area. What can these be? I am sexually active. No pain while ejaculation or urinating. I started to notice them note while shaving more frequently. Again no pain just an annoyance. As for my tecticles, do they look normal in size etc. why does my left one hang a bit lower?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Try a few suggestions and see if it subsides, if not then STD-panel

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. First of all, one testes can hang lower than the other, and this is perfectly normal and common and should not be a cause for concern sir, they appear to be perfectly normal from the images.

As for the bumps, some of the bumps do raise doubt for an STD, but as you noticed them to appear only after shaving more frequently (is that right?); I would first recommend the following:

+Avoid sexual contact and masturbation in all forms until at least 2 weeks
+Make sure you keep the region clean and dry at all times
+Change your inner wear at least twice daily
+Do not remove hair in the region for a while (at least a month)
+Apply a warm compress over the region as many times a day as possible
+Use a talcum powder over the region
+Try and take at least 2-3 sitz bathes in a day with epsom salt in it

If you see an improvement then this presentation could in fact be related to the frequent shaving, but if you do not see an improvement or if the presentation persists or if it recurs without shaving of the region, then you will have to report for an elaborate evaluation by a doctor including an STD-panel.

I have a few questions for you as well, please do take time to answer them:

+When you shaved, are you sure you used a clean razor that belongs to only you and was not used by any one else?
+Are you sexually active? If yes, did you have any form of sexual contact after the recent frequent shaving of the pubic hair region?

I look forward to hearing from you in order to help you further, please do not hesitate to write to me anytime, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (7 minutes later)
Thank you for writing back to me. I have used a razor in the shower that does belong to my father but gets changed after every use. It is clean as well. I am sexually active and have had sex after shaving. These bumps do not hurt or have any pain while peeing. When you say doubt for an std are you saying it could be or you dont think it is? I was doing research myself and rhe bumps look like fhey could be molliscum contagisum. Let me know what you think. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes sir, I too had Molluscum contagiosum in mind

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

Thank you for that information.

I am not sure how clean the razor may have been, as we both are completely unaware of your fathers medical history, especially as such things are not shared between father and son, if you do not mind me saying.

The sexual exposure does increase the chance of this being an STD, and although a few lesions in the picture do resemble an STD (pox virus), I would like to take things one step at a time.

I am saying that it could be an STD, but would like to first see if you respond to a simple approach, because if it is an STD, you should not respond to any such approaches other than the most accurate treatment for that particular STD.

Yes, I too was thinking about molluscum contagiosum; if you do not mind then you can go ahead with testing to help rule out/confirm that condition sir.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (1 hour later)
Thank you for the information. I dint think its anything serious or something that cant be taking care of with proper medicine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Absolutely nothing to worry about sir

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

No no, there is nothing to worry about and nothing that cannot be cured or treated with proper medication, precautions and care.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (13 hours later)
Hello again. I jave noticed in my left testicle area that my one or two vein that leads to my testicle ( vans deferens ) i believe seems to be a little enlarged. Bigger than my right side. What do you think of that. Also in my left testicle underbeath it more my scrotum seems to be a little build up or something of that nature. Its only noticable when my scrotum is more saggy. Not when inhave an erection or have been sitting down for long. Again nothing is in pain or anything that cause disconforr. Nore just an annoyance.I posted four more pictures for you to examine. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Absolutely normal images attached, no abnormalities noted whatsoever

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

Scrotum seems perfectly healthy and natural sir, absolutely no abnormalities noted or observed, and so I believe you are just worrying for no reason. Trust me, there is absolutely no cause for concern here, and you can rest assured.

The veins you mentioned are perfectly natural, and healthy, no protrusion or enlargement noted sir; this is how all males would compare a normal genitalia to.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (4 hours later)
Oh okay good to have a different opinion from a doctor. I just didnt want it to be a varicelebor an enlarged epididymis. It said my scortum would be red and hot to touch and thats nit the case. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, even visibly it is not the case

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

Yes, that is not the case, even visibly it does not look like there should be anything to worry about sir. :)

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (31 minutes later)
Okay thank you. If i had any of those things could it be diagnociable from pictures that i posted ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I am glad you are inquisitive and trying to make sure all is well :)

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir.

Varicocele can be suspected through a visible examination (which i possible through the images you have uploaded), but would require further information to confirm the diagnosis as well sir.

As for epididymitis, it cannot be diagnosed through a visual examination sir.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes painless bumps near the genital area after shaving?

Brief Answer: Try a few suggestions and see if it subsides, if not then STD-panel Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. First of all, one testes can hang lower than the other, and this is perfectly normal and common and should not be a cause for concern sir, they appear to be perfectly normal from the images. As for the bumps, some of the bumps do raise doubt for an STD, but as you noticed them to appear only after shaving more frequently (is that right?); I would first recommend the following: +Avoid sexual contact and masturbation in all forms until at least 2 weeks +Make sure you keep the region clean and dry at all times +Change your inner wear at least twice daily +Do not remove hair in the region for a while (at least a month) +Apply a warm compress over the region as many times a day as possible +Use a talcum powder over the region +Try and take at least 2-3 sitz bathes in a day with epsom salt in it If you see an improvement then this presentation could in fact be related to the frequent shaving, but if you do not see an improvement or if the presentation persists or if it recurs without shaving of the region, then you will have to report for an elaborate evaluation by a doctor including an STD-panel. I have a few questions for you as well, please do take time to answer them: +When you shaved, are you sure you used a clean razor that belongs to only you and was not used by any one else? +Are you sexually active? If yes, did you have any form of sexual contact after the recent frequent shaving of the pubic hair region? I look forward to hearing from you in order to help you further, please do not hesitate to write to me anytime, I am always here to help. Best wishes.