• question-icon

    What causes painful tendinitis post injury after taking levaquin?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Jun 2014 in General Health
Question: i hope so - i have a UTI [e-coli], >100,000 colonies, doc prescribed 'Levaquin - 500mg daily. Tendanitis is hurting at my level of injury. 3 out of 10 doses takem so far. I'm 59yrs old / 22 yrs post injury. (complete at C5/C/6 level wih SCI degeneration). Complications with 'Heterotopic Ossification (HO) and severe arthritis (R/A) and pain. Should I stop taking now or continue to my next visit with the VA. - I don't use street drugs, drink or smoke. I have concerns of severe tendinitis with continued use of the Levaquin. Please advise. XXXXXXX . YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Advised to stop taking Levaquin&see your doctor...

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

If your tendines at the level of injury have started to ache once you started taking Levaquin, then, I advise to stop taking it before further damages would take place.

As you need to treat your UTI, you should contact your caring doctor as soon as possible to prescribe another antibiotic for your UTI.

Meanwhile, I advise to take herbal supplements (including teas) to treat your UTI until you see your doctor. You can continue taking herbal supplements for UTI even after your doctor would prescribe another antibiotic.

Wish fast recovery! Let me know if you have further clarifications!
Dr.Albana
If you do not have any other query and my answer was at your satisfaction, kindly rate it while closing this discussion. Thank you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 7 hours later
As the Heterotopic Ossification (HO) (from my left hip to my left knee) has been causing extreme pain. What is the recommended course of action for treating the H.O.?
As a C-5/6 Quadriplegic, will the bone growth stop on its own / what medications are effective in treating this condition?

Thank you very much for your help.
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need more medical data...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back XXXXXXX

Thank you for following up.

Heterotopic Ossification is referring to bones growing at abnormal sites, i.e. soft tissues, etc.

As you are C-5/6 Quadriplegic, I should know first if it was caused by HO or due to trauma (accident). There are different types of HO, one of which includes traumatic HO. That's why I am asking to clarify this data.

Furthermore, I need to have more of your medical data, lab reports, examinations you did in order to give an appropriate answer.

It is important to understand/determine the stage of your HO before advising on treatment strategies!

Looking forward to have the requested data in!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 6739 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe arthritis

doctor1 MD

I have severe arthritis in my ankles and mild arthritis in my knees. I m thinking about pursuing PRP therapy for my ankles as an alternative to...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor My father 66 aged..Has extreme pain in right knee.can you please suggest that what is the treatment.iam attaching the x-ray pictures.is...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE KNEE ARTHEITHIS I HAVE TRIED SYNVICS SHOTS & PRP ON MY RIGHT KNEE BUT IT DIDNT HELP , THE XRAYS SHOWS A PART OF MY KNEE IS BONE TO BONE ,DO...

doctor1 MD

i have a history of left knee issues. Left knee had a lateral release done on 2nd surgery. Same knee slammed into lower dashboard in a car wreck...

doctor1 MD

I have epilepsy and also severe arthritis one doctor said one thing and another looked at the report and said he did not see the same thing. I need...

doctor1 MD

My mom fell 2 months ago on her back new she suffers from severe leg shaking and her left leg goes weak And she cannot walk doctor at hospital told...

doctor1 MD

I just developed a soft bump on the inside of my wrist that is the size of a pea. It is below the fold where the wrist and hand join. Can you give...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Albana Sejdini
  • Q - May have a mild attack of gout. Red and swollen. Uric acid was slightly...

  • Q - Over weight. Having lot of hair on face. What can be wrong?

  • Q - What are the chances of getting diabetes for a person having chronic...

  • Q - Child having hair loss, unable to gain weight and sweating. Had a blood...

  • Q - Took 5 mg of propranolol. Will there be any side effects?

  • Q - Itching sensation all over body. Noticed blood under tongue. Are they...

  • Q - Having mild to moderate pain after root canal treatment. Could this be...

  • Q - Have diarrhoea and diagnosed with Cryptosporidiosis. Anything serious?

  • Q - Pain in left thigh, testicular pain, dizziness and nausea. Pain radiates...

  • Q - Taking nexium and having stomach upset. How long should I take nexium?

backtotop2