question-icon

What Causes Painful Lump On My Spine After Hip Bone Replacement?

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Apr 2015
Question: Had Back surgery they used hip for bone placement in back screws rod and have had a lump on spine that is getting bigger and more painful hip hasn't stopped hurting what could be going on
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Post surgery MRI scan of lower back required to know nature of lump

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Sorry to hear that your hip pain is even more after the surgery and a lump has appeared which is increasing in size.

Though surgery is done to relieve the pressure on nerve roots at strategic locations it the lower back, in some patients there might be severe lower back pain even after surgery. This happens in about 20 to 40 percent of patients and the reason is that the affected nerve roots are still under pressure in areas other than where surgical manipulation has been done.

The lump that you are have mentioned might be fluid collection under the skin at the surgery location. This is probably increasing in size due to collection of fluid and is also contributing to pressure on surrounding nerve roots and structures leading to pain. If you have any MRI scan of your lower back that is done after your surgery then it is important to review the images to know the exact details of the lump which will explain the cause for increase in pain at the hip.

If you do not have a MRI lower back after your surgery then please discuss with your surgeon and a MRI scan should be recommended to know the nature of the lump and any persisting pressure on nerves that is causing the severe hip pain.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6857 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Painful Lump On My Spine After Hip Bone Replacement?

Brief Answer: Post surgery MRI scan of lower back required to know nature of lump Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Sorry to hear that your hip pain is even more after the surgery and a lump has appeared which is increasing in size. Though surgery is done to relieve the pressure on nerve roots at strategic locations it the lower back, in some patients there might be severe lower back pain even after surgery. This happens in about 20 to 40 percent of patients and the reason is that the affected nerve roots are still under pressure in areas other than where surgical manipulation has been done. The lump that you are have mentioned might be fluid collection under the skin at the surgery location. This is probably increasing in size due to collection of fluid and is also contributing to pressure on surrounding nerve roots and structures leading to pain. If you have any MRI scan of your lower back that is done after your surgery then it is important to review the images to know the exact details of the lump which will explain the cause for increase in pain at the hip. If you do not have a MRI lower back after your surgery then please discuss with your surgeon and a MRI scan should be recommended to know the nature of the lump and any persisting pressure on nerves that is causing the severe hip pain. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek