question-icon

What causes painful lump in breast tissue?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Dec 2015
Question: We spoke about the lump in my breast tissue but i wanted to note it is not movable and it is painful when pressed on..what does this sound like
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
will need some evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for following up.

At this point I think you need some evaluation. I had already said that possibility of benign disorder is highest at this age. But as now you have specifically mentioned immobile lump, we need to dig deeper.

From your other query I understand that you have already visited a doctor and was sent back with reassurance. That is, in fact, reassuring. But to have more clarity it will be prudent to get an ultrasound of the breast. It will give lot of info and if necessary we can go for a fine needle aspiration.

Hope this helps. I will be available for follow up.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (6 minutes later)
Okay..is breast cancer possible to be up towards the armpit a bit on the outer region?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
possible

Detailed Answer:
It is possible but not what I would consider to be having high likelihood in a 21 yr old lady.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (53 minutes later)
I have gained weight in my breasts..would a fatty deposit be fixed and sore? What could it be other than cancer given that it is not movable and is tender and sore to touch
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
fat necrosis is one differential

Detailed Answer:
fat necrosis can be fixed and sore as well. that is something other than cancer and is high on the list of probables
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (5 hours later)
Where is fat necrosis usually on the breast?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
usually central parts

Detailed Answer:
But upper outer quadrant is also possible, particularly if there is history of trauma to that area. This trauma may even be trivial and unrecognized at the time it happened.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (11 minutes later)
Can I ask what is the difference between a breast cancer lump and a non cancerous lump? Thank you for answering so quickly. I can't see my gyno for another 10 days and this is helping put my mind at ease in the mean time.

it almost feels like a knot or nodule?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
see below

Detailed Answer:
cancerous lump is usually hard, immobile, painless with or without changes in overlying skin like dimpling or orange peel appearance. But it requires palpation by experienced clinician. Difficult for patient herself to differentiate.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (1 hour later)
hard, immobile, painful when pressed on, no changes in skin...is what my lump is. I apologize for carrying on i really am just so scared. Its about a pea size
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
pea size lumps are usually XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
probably you are not able to ascertain the mobility properly, which is quite natural. A doctor will be able to assess it properly.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1653 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes painful lump in breast tissue?

Brief Answer: will need some evaluation Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for following up. At this point I think you need some evaluation. I had already said that possibility of benign disorder is highest at this age. But as now you have specifically mentioned immobile lump, we need to dig deeper. From your other query I understand that you have already visited a doctor and was sent back with reassurance. That is, in fact, reassuring. But to have more clarity it will be prudent to get an ultrasound of the breast. It will give lot of info and if necessary we can go for a fine needle aspiration. Hope this helps. I will be available for follow up. Regards