question-icon

What causes painful canker sores wile suffering from eczema?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Aug 2017
Question: I have had a skin rash all over my back, thighs, shoulders, and scalp since March. About 2 weeks ago I developed terrible, painful canker sores all throughout my mouth and now my lips are swollen and dry and painful. I have been on many antihistamines for months for the itching and many salves, and now my Dr. thinks I have thrush and put me on Nystatin and Fluconazole for 7 days. Can thrush cause rashes or itching? Can thrush cause swollen lips?
One Dr. said the itching is dermographism and another allergist says it is in all the areas of eczema areas. So can eczema at all end up causing mouth sores and canker sores?
I understand mouth sores are more on the outside of the mouth so on the lips like fever blisters and the sores in the mouth are canker sores - is this correct?
Thank you for being willing to answer my questions!
XXXXXXX XXXX
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thrush is mouth is caused either by use of antibiotics or low immunity.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs. XXXX,

Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health query.
I read carefully your question and I understand your concerns.

I agree with your dermatologist and allergist that the rash you have had for a long time is an eczema. It sounds like that from the way you are describing it. Yes, it can be itchy, scaly and lasts for a long time. The dermographism is a type of dermatitis/eczema which is caused by contact. So it may be too. For both cases the treatment is the same.

Eczema does not give canker sores. So the two problems might not necessarily be related.

Those canker sores can be either a viral stomatitis, or a thrush infection.
The viral stomatitis lasts generally 2 weeks, but then it is self limited. It would more be just sores but not white/red patches on mucosa which would be caused more by thrush.
On the other side, thrush needs a trigger to be caused- either the use of antibiotics or something that is causing you low immunity. Have you used antibiotics lately? Do you have any condition who might have lowered your immunity? If not any of these, then it is very rare to have a thrush infection. Your doctor should know this.
Thrush can cause swollen lips and itchy rashes. But it always has to be a trigger.

Hope this is helpful and clarifies a bit your thoughts.
Let me know if you need more clarifications.

Regards,     
Dr. Papaqako

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako (43 hours later)
I wrote a bunch of questions last night and I wanted to make sure that you got my follow-up questions.

And when it says I have 1 day, 8 hours, 46 minutes, 30 seconds left before the discussion closes automatically. How can I continue to be in conversation with you so that all my questions get answered. I would not like to have to begin all over again to explain all that I have going on.

I hope you are well! Thank you for your time and wisdom, XXXXXXX XXXX
YYYY@YYYY
0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ask questions directed to me and the moderators will inform me.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

You can always ask a follow up in this question and it will be free of charge up to 3 answers, or you can ask a new question by writing my name at the top of the question, for example "Directed to Dr. Papaqako".

Feel free to ask any question. I will be happy to help.

If you don't have anymore questions about this issue, please kindly close and rate the answer.

Regards,
Dr.Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes painful canker sores wile suffering from eczema?

Brief Answer: Thrush is mouth is caused either by use of antibiotics or low immunity. Detailed Answer: Dear Mrs. XXXX, Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health query. I read carefully your question and I understand your concerns. I agree with your dermatologist and allergist that the rash you have had for a long time is an eczema. It sounds like that from the way you are describing it. Yes, it can be itchy, scaly and lasts for a long time. The dermographism is a type of dermatitis/eczema which is caused by contact. So it may be too. For both cases the treatment is the same. Eczema does not give canker sores. So the two problems might not necessarily be related. Those canker sores can be either a viral stomatitis, or a thrush infection. The viral stomatitis lasts generally 2 weeks, but then it is self limited. It would more be just sores but not white/red patches on mucosa which would be caused more by thrush. On the other side, thrush needs a trigger to be caused- either the use of antibiotics or something that is causing you low immunity. Have you used antibiotics lately? Do you have any condition who might have lowered your immunity? If not any of these, then it is very rare to have a thrush infection. Your doctor should know this. Thrush can cause swollen lips and itchy rashes. But it always has to be a trigger. Hope this is helpful and clarifies a bit your thoughts. Let me know if you need more clarifications. Regards, Dr. Papaqako