What causes painful bump on left side of upper lip?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have bump on my face just to the left of the upper lip. I have had it for about 11 days, It started out smaller than the size of a pea and grew within a week to about the size of a lima bean. It is not particularly painful (iI'd describe it is very mildly tender) and there was some slight redness over part of it. No radiating lines. I have no fever or other illness. I do not feel the bump on the inside of my mouth. Today it ruptured. Initially there was a bit of blood but now the discharge is clear. I did not notice any pus and there is no foul smell associated with the discharge. Should I be concerned and schedule a visit to my physician?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need a Complete removal of cyst & after care for healing.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for your query under HCM.
A bump on face affects personal appearance so becomes disturbing, though not very much painful. I understand your concern.
* The bean sized bump you have on your face on left side of upper lip, can be due to a couple of causes like- a hair root infection, sebaceous cyst /infection/ an allergy to cosmetics/ insect bite.But in your case, as it had drained only clear fluid- & is minimally tender- it's likely to be sebaceous cyst( Specially after skin trauma following shaving.)
* As it's already opened,& draining clear fluid- what is need of the moment is to express it out completely & to scrape out the lesion completely, as Sebaceous cysts tend to recur, if not removed completely.
- For this you would need help of your family physician. He may refer you to a surgeon if he feels it needful.
- Dressings with antibiotic ointment / oral antibiotic/ anti inflammatory pills may be needful as per doctor' s opinion.
- Vitamin B complex/ Vitamin C .help in early healing. It should heal within a weeks time.
* AS it is just a solitary lesion, had been only for once, I don't think it needs investigations. BUT if the problem recurs/ does not heal in time.. You need to get your blood sugar checked to exclude diabetes ( Diabetes hampers healing)
I hope the answer has provided sufficient information & help to you. Any follow up query is welcome.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 7536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Skin trauma

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had a scab near my mouth following dryness and it fell off and it appears whitish now. My inner upper lip also looks hypo-pigmented. I...

doctor1 MD

I am having a lot of bruising particularly on my arms, that fade to an ugly greenish color?

doctor1 MD

Okay why not. I have narcolepsy and have been on several meds since diagnosed in 2000. One of the meds, xyrem, caused these painful white areas to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2