Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes painful blisters on the body?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2850 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Apr 2018 in General Health
Question: Hi I.am XXXXXXX , My friend has something that looks like blisters but they are not she can't even touch anything because it really hurts, can you help her
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Skin lesions that look like blisters are usually caused by viruses in the herpes family. If the lesions are around the mouth, most commonly they are caused by the herpes simplex virus which can cause cold sores. If they are in a patch on another part of the body, it can be shingles, which is reactivation of the chicken pox virus - herpes varicella zoster.

Herpes virus lesions typically are very painful to touch.

If it is shingles, the sooner she gets the diagnosis confirmed and starts on an antiviral medication, such as acyclovir or valcyclovir, the better. Starting an antiviral early will not cure them but can prevent post-herpetic neuralgia which is a continued, painful problem that can happen even after the lesions go away. It's best to get on an antiviral immediately. The antiviral will also lessen the pain a bit, but the doctor would give a potent pain medication too.

If she goes to an urgent care clinic, she should request to see a doctor as many are staffed by physicians assistants and nurse practitioners who may not have the knowledge to make the diagnosis.

To comment more specifically, I would have to see the lesions with good quality photos, which you can upload here (use "upload reports" button). Close up and a bit farther away - 3 photos, no flash but good lighting.

I hope this information helps.
Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, MD
--------------------

Note to all patients: Please know that if you ask for a refund, which some patients do to "play the system", the refund comes entirely from what I am paid. The company does not lose a XXXXXXX I do my best to answer as thoroughly and conscientiously as possible to help you, and I hope you will honor my time and knowledge by not requesting a refund.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Antiviral medication

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, May I asked how Long does it take for a Herpes lension to go away after a patient took the Oral anti viral medication with cream. How to tell if a Herpes lension is in the healing process. What does it look like virtually? I have a...

doctor1 MD

I've had this itchy painful rash this week is three_four weeks. I've tried everything from oat meal baths, antifungal cream. nothing helps. I take no meds on a daily basis and no other health issues. also.. we haven't Changed anything at home as...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a dog bite me right below my lower lip and the dogs tooth went all the way through my mouth. The doctor did not suture it, and I clean the outside laceration with hydrogen peroxide and have bacitracin on it. I gargle hydrogen peroxide for the inside laceration. However, I still have numbness around my lower lip and it is swollen. I am unable to smile or frown without pain. Also I can feel a numb with my tounge where the laceration on the inside of my mouth is. Will this ever go away? Thank you and God bless.

doctor1 MD

Hi, About 3-4 days ago i had a tiny rash in the middle of my back towards the right. At the time it wasn t painful but now it is very sore and starting to feel itchy (although i haven t attempted to itch at all). Now it has spread slightly. Looking at it, it seems to be clusters of small spots some are grey in colour. In addition to this and not sure if this is related but this morning both my underarms have been feeling quite painful (like a bruise ), tender to touch. I bought Lanacane - Anaesthetic cooling cream medication which i started using yesterday afternoon but doesn t feel any different at the moment. Please would you be able to help

doctor1 MD

i was diagnosed with hepatitis b a month ago and was giving some drugs like liv 52,reducydyne and lamivir 150g containing 60 tablets which i have finished taking so suprisingly when i went for a retest i was told that the hepatitis is still there..so i was wondering what could have gone wrong and they are now refering me to liver function test ..?????

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from mouth ulcer for more than 10 yrs.there are more than 15 ulcer spots in my mouth. I have talked to several doctors about the issue, was tested, and nothing was found. HSV-positive 2.0 low diet ,weight loss pls help!!