question-icon

What causes pain on left side of foot?

default
Posted on Sat, 30 May 2015
Question: I am experiencing pain on the left side of the left foot. Also, i feel weakness in both of my legs.
I have consulted an orthopedic and got the Xray done which looks fine. Also, the doctor asked me to go for blood tests for finding out my uric acid and vitamin d level which came out to be on the other side.

Serum Uria Acid - 6.7
Vitamin D level - 11.1

The doctor told me that the pain is prmarily due to increase in the uric acid level and therefore he gave me the medican - Furic 40, but nothing for vitamin D as he didnt find that the cause for my foot pain.

I use to eat too much of protein as i like to work out and run. The doctor has asked me not to run and to reduce consumption of protein, milk, curd etc. I have been following him and taking the medicans since 4 days now but have not got any relief in my foot pain. Rather it has got aggravated.

Can you please help me find the real cause of the issue. Is it the uric acid level and would take time to cure or its is something else that i should worry?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
increase water, ? gout

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for your question
It sounds like your doctor feels that you have gout. The furic 40 can reduce the uric acid levels and help keep you from having gout flares in the future but it will not help get rid of this current gout flare.
Here is some further information on the drug.

Furic is a xanthine oxidase inhibitor. It works by blocking an enzyme in the body (xanthine oxidase), which lowers levels of uric acid in the blood. This helps to prevent gout flare-ups.

To get rid of the current flare up of gout you need to drink plenty of water, avoid high protein meals, especially red meats and organ meats and avoid all alcohol. Taking anti-inflammatory medications like ibuprofen can help as well.
Gout usually does not cause pain in the legs, so there may be some other problem there. Make sure you keep up the water drinking, do regular stretches and take a multivitamin daily. Add 2000 IU of vitamin D daily to the multivitamin.
Your current gout flare up should be resolving in a week to 10 days. If not see your doctor again.
I hope you get some relief soon.
K.Robinson MD
you may contact me directly in future as needed at:
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-kathy-robinson/69109



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (1 hour later)
1. Do I really have high uric acid in my blood which is causing the pain? As my report says my Serum Uric Acid is 6.7mg/dl which is considered as normal when I looked at the internet.

2. In case of high uric acid level in the body, can we have simple protein like pulses, eggs and skimmed milk?

3. I feel that my doctor is not giving me the right consultation. He said that the pain is due to high uric acid level in the body which I don’t think is right (considering the fact that urea level is normal in my blood). My Vitamin D score is 11.1 ng/ml and anyone having less than 20 is considered as deficient. Can it be the case that the vitamin d deficiency is the cause of my foot pain and the uric acid? Can you please go through my reports if not done already and through some more light on my case? Also, would be great if you can suggest the name of vitamin d and multivitamin tablets.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
follow up

Detailed Answer:
Blood levels that are normal vary from lab to lab and on the report you have entered it says that normal for your lab is up to 6.5, so your uric acid level is really a bit high. However, it is not extremely elevated. The best way to diagnose gout is to draw out some fluid from the inflamed joint and look under the microscope for uric acid crystals. If your doctor looked at your foot and saw an inflamed joint then saw an elevated uric acid level then he may have assumed that you have gout and decided to treat you for that. If you do not feel that this is correct then it is true that there are other causes for foot pain. Vitamin D does not contribute to pain and is not related to your symptoms but it can cause problems with fatigue and contribute to loss of bone density so it is good to replace the vitamin D. Any brand of vitamin D3 at 2000 IU daily should work to normalize your vitamin D levels. As far as a multivitamin, Centrum would be a good brand to buy and take daily.
If you have high uric acid then you can eat simple proteins as you mentioned it is just important to avoid high uric acid foods. Here is a resource to look at for what foods have high uric acid levels
http://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/nutrition-and-healthy-eating/in-depth/gout-diet/art-0000
Like you I am not completely convinced that you have gout. If you have an inflamed joint in your foot then you might want to see another doctor and ask the to draw out some fluid to get the right diagnosis for this condition.
If the pain persists and if the addition of vitamins and increasing fluid intake does not improve your pain then I suggest that you see another doctor for more blood tests and further evaluation. I am especially concerned about the weakness in your legs as this would not be related to gout in any way.
Regards,
Dr Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain on left side of foot?

Brief Answer: increase water, ? gout Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for your question It sounds like your doctor feels that you have gout. The furic 40 can reduce the uric acid levels and help keep you from having gout flares in the future but it will not help get rid of this current gout flare. Here is some further information on the drug. Furic is a xanthine oxidase inhibitor. It works by blocking an enzyme in the body (xanthine oxidase), which lowers levels of uric acid in the blood. This helps to prevent gout flare-ups. To get rid of the current flare up of gout you need to drink plenty of water, avoid high protein meals, especially red meats and organ meats and avoid all alcohol. Taking anti-inflammatory medications like ibuprofen can help as well. Gout usually does not cause pain in the legs, so there may be some other problem there. Make sure you keep up the water drinking, do regular stretches and take a multivitamin daily. Add 2000 IU of vitamin D daily to the multivitamin. Your current gout flare up should be resolving in a week to 10 days. If not see your doctor again. I hope you get some relief soon. K.Robinson MD you may contact me directly in future as needed at: http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-kathy-robinson/69109