question-icon

What causes pain in upper left shoulder and chest?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jul 2014
Question: I had a catherization done because doctor said I had a enlarged heart after procedure was done I was diagnosed with a "stiff heart" only and no blockages but recently I have been having for over a week now pain that started in upper left shoulder and now has went down into bicep that was twitching and into forearm deep pain not painful to reach above head or to the touch and get pain in mid chest when hunching over and taking deep breathes been to two different cardiologists after catherization and they dismissed that my arm pain was NOT coming from my heart based on my catherization results I am very worried my father just recently died of a massive heart attack recently he was 69 and I am 47 should I be concerned this pain that has traveled down into my left forearm started at my left shouder and radiated down my arm and is now intermittant in my left forearm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Refer to the following answer...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

What I can see from your medical history is that you are suffering of cardiomyopathy without having ischemic heart disease. Therefore, the pain you are having in mid chest is not related to heart problem to my opinion.

However, I advise to continue with healthy lifestyle and diet regimen and to keep following up with your cardiologist on yearly basis.

Hope it answered to your question! Let me know if you need further clarifications!
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (2 days later)
I would like to know if there was any possible way that when I had this catherization done last May the doctor could have damage something while doing this procedure while checking my heart? Also I have vericous vein insufficiency in both legs but the left leg is worse had ultrasound done on legs and needed closures done on legs so far only did left because that's the leg that throbs and hurts had two closures done by laser and have been putting off the last one because ankle and still numb for weeks after the procedure and they said that it's normal for it to feel that way for awhile until the feeling comes back and I have been still getting pain in that left leg behind my knee it throbs at night and when I walk around during day with my support hose on and this is all on my left side where I was getting that mysterious pain in left arm and now I am also getting a weird deep pain like my arm on my left hip. I have always had for a long time numbness and tingling and burning In my left toes and leftside of left foot I not diabetic and was told I had nuerspathy but the pain and weakness in left arm is still with me but not as bad as it was before but the pain behind left knee is always there is there any connection with my heart in this matter or danger to happen from these pains Iam getting in my left side of body ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
No relation...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

From the symptoms you are describing, there is nothing related to catherization going wrong.

Next, pain in your left side of body has nothing to do with varicous vein insufficiency in your legs.

The most common complication of varicous vein insufficiency of legs is pulmonary thromb-embolism. The symptoms you are having are not associated with pulmonary thromb-embolism neither.

Dr.Benard
Let me know if I can assist you further!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in upper left shoulder and chest?

Brief Answer: Refer to the following answer... Detailed Answer: Hi, What I can see from your medical history is that you are suffering of cardiomyopathy without having ischemic heart disease. Therefore, the pain you are having in mid chest is not related to heart problem to my opinion. However, I advise to continue with healthy lifestyle and diet regimen and to keep following up with your cardiologist on yearly basis. Hope it answered to your question! Let me know if you need further clarifications! Dr.Benard