Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pain in the upper left sternum despite having normal ECG, blood and, stress test reports?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6314 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 31 Aug 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello this is for dr Sharka I will be going to my gp today but I wanted to confirm with u I am having this pain almost like an ache or pinch upper left sturnum that comes and goes for a day now it comes on even if I am not active goes from inner sturnum to putter upper mid breast no shortness of breath, I had an ECG, blood and, stress test all done in dec .. all normal blood pressure good normal any suggestions for dr
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your symptoms seem to be related to inflammation.

I would exclude any cardiac disorders as all your previous tests have resulted normal.

I would recommend trying warm pack and an antiacid or PPI ( Omeprazole, Pantoprazole, etc.).

If the pain persists, I recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam and some tests:

- a chest X-ray study
- complete blood count, PCR, ESR for inflammation
- a resting ECG.

Hope you will find this answer helpful !

Take care,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 4 hours later
Hi so you don't think this is cardiac related and more to do with inflammation. Also did resting ECG in dec normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Considering your recent performed cardiac tests in December, it is less likely that your symptoms are related to any cardiac cause.

Besides, chest pain related to the heart, is usually triggered by physical activity. So, your symptoms are not typical of the heart.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any other questions!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 23 minutes later
Hello thank you so I may continue my physical activity like walking and low impact cardio .... I do believe this may be as u have indicated inflammation...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You can feel free to continue your daily physical activity without any limitations.

Nothing serious is going on!

Just try to relax and don't think about it!

Hope to have been helpful!

Take care,
Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on