question-icon

What Causes Pain In The Ribs?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Oct 2017
Question: I have localized pain rt upper quadrant, front under the rib cage. This recent bout started 9/25/17. I have history of digestive issues - IBS & stomach. I took Nexium for many years and got off it about a year ago. I have XXXXXXX and very early beginnings of cirrhosis. I see a GI doctor regularly. I'm having a colonoscopy 11/3 because of blood in my stool, 3 times within 1 week. Antacids aren't really helping. Should I call my Dr?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, I think you should call your Doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood the concerns.
As per the history that you have provided, the pain in right upper quadrant - front - under rib cage can be due to liver or gall bladder pathology too and obviously can be acidity related. Hence it would be better to call your Doctor for clinical evaluation, examination and investigations like Ultrasonography. upper GI Endoscopy
and any other investigations to know the exact diagnosis making a proper management possible as you have had a long course of Nexium in past and now are taking Prilosec, antacids and aloe vera. XXXXXXX and early cirrhosis usually do not cause such pain but associated liver problems have to be ruled out by Ultrasonography or any other investigations.

I hope this answer helps you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 14771 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Pain In The Ribs?

Brief Answer: Yes, I think you should call your Doctor. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history and understood the concerns. As per the history that you have provided, the pain in right upper quadrant - front - under rib cage can be due to liver or gall bladder pathology too and obviously can be acidity related. Hence it would be better to call your Doctor for clinical evaluation, examination and investigations like Ultrasonography. upper GI Endoscopy and any other investigations to know the exact diagnosis making a proper management possible as you have had a long course of Nexium in past and now are taking Prilosec, antacids and aloe vera. XXXXXXX and early cirrhosis usually do not cause such pain but associated liver problems have to be ruled out by Ultrasonography or any other investigations. I hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.