• question-icon

    What causes pain in the ribs, indigestion and weight loss?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have the following symptoms; intense pain under my ribcage and back, indigestion, weight loss. I had pale stoles for about a week and a half but then they turned back to normal. I went to the hospital a month ago with heart palpitations, chest pain, high heart rate and blood pressure. They kept me overnight and said to follow up with cardiologist and gi. I followed up cardiologist and had an echocardiogram and stress test and I'm waiting on results. He also ordered a halter monitor test but that wasn't available until later this month. Cardio doesn't want me to get endoscope until his tests are completed. During initial consult, he diagnosed me with tachycardia, skipped heart beats and though anxiety was a contributing factor. He put me on Metroprolol 25 mg. I saw GI but he said he needed to complete endoscope before he could diagnose. He prescribed Protonix for heartburn.
Any thoughts? I am very uncomfortable.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you need to wait for the results as of now

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am Dr. Mittal.

I've gone through your query carefully, and think you need to understand exactly what is happening.
That will tell you why your doctors are doing.

Let me explain:

The symptoms of heart palpitations, chest pain, high heart rate and blood pressure are known a symptom of a possible heart attack. And tachycardia and skipped heart beats does add to the possibility.

The problem is that till the diagnosis is decided upon, one needs to wait. This is because the procedures like endoscopy are stressful. A heart disease needs to be ruled out or treated fully before a procedure is taken up.


As for the other symptoms, I think that your gastroenterologist has started the appropriate medicine. I would, however, suggest another syrup of Sucralfate with Oxetacaine, such as Mucaine Gel/Sucralfate O. This may help you further.

What is more, some of the symptoms like heartburn can occur with a cardiac problem as well.

I, therefore, suggest that you need to wait. I understand that you are uncomfortable. But you need to do things in a safe way.

I have tried to make it as simple as possible.
Feel free to ask any follow-up question.

Best wishes, Dr Mittal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal 31 minutes later
I know I need to wait and have for just about a month now. However, Cardio's gut feeling is that this is GI but is doing the tests to be certain. If this isn't cardiac related what could be causing the GI issues? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

If this is indeed gastroenterology related, it could be acid peptic disease or gastroesophageal reflux disease.

However, pale stools also suggest the possibility of gall stones.

We will need endoscopy for the first two possibilities.

An ultrasound can tell us about the third possibility(gall stones).

The doctor has already started you on medicines for acid peptic disease or gastroesophageal reflux disease. Adding the syrup I suggested may help you further.

Best of luck.
Dr Mittal


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2885 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gall stones

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, My mother is suffering from CAD(TVD), EF is 45%, she has multiple gall stones, Chronis diabetes and hyper tension, she is on:Novomix 30...

doctor1 MD

Hello. My husband is in post pancreatitis stage and is home leading a normal life . The cause of this illness remains a mystery to the doctors that...

doctor1 MD

My 98 year old mother was diagnosed with mitral valve regurgitation. She was placed on lasix and after 4 weeks became dehydrated as evidenced by an...

doctor1 MD

For the past week and a half now I ve been experiencing a growing level of nausea. Shortly after eating it is the worst, but then the nausea...

doctor1 MD

Two days ago I had stomach pain (approaching severe) after eating fresh spinach sautéed with garlic in olive oil and butter and stopped eating for...

doctor1 MD

above hip pain traveling up to and across the shoulders?

doctor1 MD

I need an opinion... I just had a Cat Scan where they found 3 small hernias in my upper stomach + several small gall stones in my gall bladder .. I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Saumya Mittal
  • Q - What are the possible reasons for tingling and numbness in my left arm?

  • Q - What does dark smelly stools when suffering from diabetes indicate?

  • Q - Can I take Ganaton, Motilium and Neksium for severe stomach pain?

  • Q - What can cause bumps around my foreskin and why am I having electric...

  • Q - Is low testosterone and high TSH related to anterior pituitary gland...

  • Q - What is the cure for dementia, high cholesterol and macular degeneration...

  • Q - Is pain pump a good solution for burning pain after colonoscopy while...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hyperthyroidism

  • Q - Is it safe to consume whisky while taking insulin for diabetes?

  • Q - Are there any alternatives to benzodiazepine drugs to control anxiety?

backtotop2