Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

132 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pain in the perineal and anal regions after masturbation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9960 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 10 May 2019 in Sexual Health
Question: I'm 21 years old...my problem is whenever I perform masturbation... I'll get a deep pain in place which is between scortum and anus... And pain in area around anus..this pain stands 2days...can u pls suggest me prevention for this pain and reasons
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Pain is due to infection of Prostate (Prostatitis).

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Pain in the perineal region and around the anus after doing masturbation is mostly due to infection of Prostate (Prostatitis).

Consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get the following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis
3) Swab test and culture of Urethral discharge

Start taking antibiotic like Doxycycline and anti-inflammatory drug like Diclofenac.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. P. T. Patil, Urologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
How Does usage of Inflammatory drugs to take beforr diagnosis or after confirming prostatis

Actually I'm suffering from this pain since years ago...I don't know to I have to consult and feel embarrassed...does it affects the sexual ability...is there permanent cure for this pain or it lives along with me
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get investigations done to establish the diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

It is important to get relevant investigations to establish a diagnosis and take appropriate treatment.

Once prostatitis becomes chronic in nature it affects the sexual potency, sperm counts and it is very difficult to get cured.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. P. T. Patil, Urologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Thank u sir for Ur valuable suggestion...
One more thing... My foreskin...a string like is attached to bottom of the head glans..it can stretched but not fully during soft condition....during ejaculation...im unable to stretch it over glans.if it is stretch lightly complete erection is not possible getting pain until foreskin moved down. whether it is loosen by betamethasone...is it secure???or I have to go for circumcision??
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
You may need to get Frenuloplasty surgery done.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Based on what you have described you seem to have a band of adhesion between Glans penis and Foreskin which restricts the retraction of the foreskin over the glans penis.

Consult qualified General surgeon for clinical examination in person. He will be the best judge to decide whether you need surgery to excise this band by a procedure called Frenuloplasty.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. P. T. Patil, Urologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on