Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pain in the left hand and upper back post acute MI treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 15 May 2018 in General Health
Question: Hi Doc,

As you know the entire history of my Dad he suffered from acture MI and all. today he is felling pain in the back on the left side upper side and very high numbness in the left hand and left leg from the knees to the leg ( heaviness)
What could be the reason, is this related to heart should we see the doctor or any nerve , how do we diagnose that

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Most probably its anxiety

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

I think all these are related to elevated levels of anxiety and this is something very common post M.I.
I would suggest you to ask your doctor to add moderate doses of anti anxiety like lorazepam 2mg once daily to his schedule.
This would definitely help him a lot.
It has nothing to do with his heart.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 43 minutes later
Hello Doc

I read somewhere now that if lvef is lower than 30 patients have to go for ICD is it true?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Yes but only if patient has a Left bundle branch block on ecg or is having uncontrolled arrythmias.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Hello Doc,

Does the Echo and ECG attached shows left bundle branch block, I can see in one of the ECG it is written as complete Right bundle branch block. Can you please see and advice

Regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
thanks for folow up.
Right bundle branch block is normal in 90% of patients and require no treatment at all.
My dear heart is divided into right and left part in lay mans version Right part contributes 20%(Just recieve blood from body) while left is about 80%(Pumps blood to full body).

You take 100 normal person get an ecg done 70% could have Right bundle block.It has no significance.
Hope i cleared your query feel free to follow up.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 30 minutes later
Thank you doctor. This clarifies.

Could you please advice what can we do for hend numbness as it has increased a lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answer.

Detailed Answer:
Initially get a vitamin B12 level checked up.
Secondly gove him Lorazepam 2 mg.
It would become normal.
If it does not then we would have to go for a neurological examination XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 23 hours later
Hello doc

Can you help me with a quick query. My dad is facing high acidity since morning even after taking acidity medicines. His current cardiac medications are as below

Ecosprin
Atorva
Ivabrad
Dytor plus
Prax
Nexpro for acidity
Ondem md
Supradyn
Zolfresh

My question is can he take panum L tablet for acidity instead of nexpro i want to check if this tablet will not interfere with his heart medications

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Panum L is better and would have better effects.
You can also give him two table spoon of mucaine gel.

Lastly i have a small video explaining every thing you are worried about.So share your email address it would definitely help you to clear many of your doubts.

Regards.
Dr Rishu Saxena

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 3 hours later
thanks Doc , it is YYYY@YYYY

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
I would post it to you soon.
Regards and hope your father get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Dytor

doctor1 MD

Respected Sir, My father facing problem with swelling on ankles as well hands and rashes in skin from last month previously he used to use BP tables every day as per doctor advised from 2010 Prolomet XM 50 mg - daily once Nicardia retard - 20 mg -...

doctor1 MD

Patient is 73 yr male Long standing Diabetic Hypertensive undergone By pass operation.Patient at present is having Resp distress, Oedema of both feet,Patient is at present taking Inj Lasix twice daily. Creatinin level is 1.82.What is your advice...