Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes pain in the feet, low grade fever and redness on the elbows?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have pain on the bottom of my feet when standing or walking. I have redness of my elbows which are sore as well. I have raw red spots on my hands that are sore. I have been running low grade fever for about a week 100.8-101.
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
needs further evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hi xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..
How was your day?
Hope this message finds you in good health.
I have gone through your complaints and understand your concern.
I generally see many cases like this at my clinic.
generally our observation is that such patients suffer from a generalised deficiency of some hormones,vitamins or calcium.
In your case to be particular, the pain in the feet that your are experiencing may be due to some nerve compression or inflammation,that generally occurs in neuropathies. The fact that the pain is on standing,means the nerve is inflammed. A short course of analgesics,hot fomentation with a local gel and wearing stockings will help.

redness of elbows with soreness may be a result of vitamin c and calcium deficiency.
If these symptoms are accompanied by a low grade fever,it suggest some soort of low grade infection that seems to have running through your body.

I suggest you get a detailed blood investigations done to find out the exact reason for these symptoms.A blood culture will surely help to find out the reason for fever.
Till then multivitamin and calcium should be taken to improve the immunity. A soothing cream for the sores should help.
You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about, as long as i am there to help you.     
I hope your question has been answered.
Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries. Take care,God bless.
Wish you a healthy life : )
If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion.

Kind Regards..
Dr Mahaveer Patil,
Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon

-     If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Blood culture

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 30 years old male and I live in XXXXX.It would be really kind if you could help me out. I have an ulcerative Colitis which is been...

doctor1 MD

Greetings Doc. this is ahmed from pakistan. Sir i have suffered from many medical problems since 2008 vsited many doctors including general...

doctor1 MD

7 y/o female. Sick for 14 days now. (started with fever/ vomiting ), has included stiff neck/ headaches from time to time. Fevers come back at...

doctor1 MD

About a Month Ago my Mother diagnosed with Typhoid and urine infection she took Tratment for 15 days,which helped in recovery but not fully. Then...

doctor1 MD

On 27 September 2017 my son developed high grade fever(103f).As it was not subsiding with Dolo 650 mg and sponging,he was hospitalised. There he...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,
my mother has stage 3/4 heartfailure, she is 54 years old. in the past few months her crp levels are very high 60plus but the docs...

doctor1 MD

A month old baby boys got fever and hospital report says a strepto cocci infection found in blood culture. How he got the bacteria in his blood ....