Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes pain in the chest, upper back and stomach despite a normal chest x-ray?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7126 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I've been having chest pains upper back pains stomach pains for four months are so I believe it's heart attack checked my blood pressure it was 109 over 55 heart rate was 65 had a ekg chest xray and blood work done all came back perfect
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back on HCM!

I carefully reviewed your recent medical history and would like to explain that your clinical symptomatology doesn't seem to be related to any cardiac issues.

Migrating characteristics of your prolonged pain, coupled with your normal ECG and blood work confirm the above conclusion.

Instead, it is quite likely that your complaints be due to your previously diagnosed GERD coupled with persistent anxiety.

Besides the proper treatment with gastric anti-secretor drugs (like omeprazole, pantoprazole, etc.) and anxiolytics (like alprazolam, etc.), I would suggest modifying your diet (avoiding fatty and spicy foods), avoiding certain triggering stimulants (caffeinated drinks, smoking contact, strong tea, alcoholic drinks, etc.) and also trying to follow a healthy daily life-style (making a lot of physical activity, including training exercises, following a regular sleeping schedule, etc).

Some activities, like yoga, aerobics and repeated meditation could relieve your anxiety and make you feel better.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I ve taken 5 endocet pills at once, now these are the 5mg oxycodone with 325 mg of acetominophen....is it possible that it could cause a heart...

doctor1 MD

My dad is a heart patient and has survived a major heart attack in June 2010. We had angioplasty done at that time. He has lost a lot of weight....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
