Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pain in the breast after a fall?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Endri Katro

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 342 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Mar 2017 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I fell flat on my chest on a hardwood floor, the pain was bad especially my right breast. An xray showed 3 cracked ribs on that side and a bit of lung involvement. This was in December. Last week I had a routine mammogram but was just called back for another one and a possible ultrasound. I am a nervous wreck about this but could I have bruised the inside of my breast and that's what is showing up?

XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Endri Katro 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up...

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking Healthcaremagic.

I have gone through your history and I understand your concerns about the call to do another mamogram and ultrasound of your brest.

It doesn't always mean a bad thing doing another mamogram and an ultrasound of your breast.

Since you fell in december,if there were bruises inside your breast,than by this time (almost 2 month) they would have healed. BUT in certain cases, the bruises from a trauma,might get calcification and will show in your mamogram.

Another option is that they have found presence of abnormal tissue in your breast,so they need to be sure for what it is. No reason to worry,at least till they diagnose it. There are a lot of conditions that affect the breast and that can be treated easily like simple cysts, fibroadenomas,intraductal papilloma ect

Since you had all the necessary exams in december and they didn't find anything wrong,than probably there is nothing wrong 2 months later and they just need to be sure about that.

Wishing you good health.

If you have any other question,don't hesitate to contact me.

Dr.Endri Katro
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Endri Katro 2 hours later
I couldn't make out your answer, the words were too small to read. I can't download, I need to read the answer larger in an email.

thanks, XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Endri Katro 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to be worried...

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX I will write in fewer words the answer and I hope that the words are not small again,so you will be able to read it.

-It doesn't always mean a bad thing doing another mamogram and an ultrasound of your breast.
Usually bruises will heal in a 2 month period or even faster, BUT in certain cases, the bruises from a trauma,might get calcification and will show in your mamogram.

Since in december you had nothing wrong with you,in the exams that you did,than probably there is nothing to be worried,just routine exams.

The CRM team will be sending you my answers via email, kindly check you email for my answer.

If you have any other question,don't hesitate to contact me.

Dr.Endri Katro
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Intraductal papilloma

doctor1 MD

.I had surgery to remove an intraductal papilloma from my left breast on October 28. On or about December 10, I noticed a great deal of drainage coming from my incision. I saw my surgeon on the following Monday and he said it was a seroma and...

doctor1 MD

Inverted nipple with watery , sometime bloody discharge and pain

doctor1 MD

I had a core biopsy of a breast mass and told it was benign. Now my doctor has the path report and wants me to see a surgeon to have the mass removed. the path report states intraductal papilloma involving a fibroadenoma. does this mean there may be cancer?

doctor1 MD

I have 2 questions,one is i have a growth in my breast.and i have been leaking red and brown colored blood coming from my nipple.the doctor has had me taking 4 different antibiotics now,and nothing is helping .he said the tissues in my breast must be infected.And he has said hw was contacting a surgeon asap to get surgery done.Yet i was wondering what causes an infection in the breast to where you have blood drainng from the breast?2nd question is my medications.i do not know how to take them all properly.I take crestor,furosemide,seroquel 25 mg,3 times a day,clonazepam 3 times a day.perocet for the pain in my bad back and breast pain,and today i was given flexerall for my shoulder and arm,all the mucles got ripped..and my shoulder is swollen is why i was prescibed that today.I do not know how to take all these during the day,what is safe to mix or not and where i just took percocet and flexerall,can i still take my seroquel and clonazepam tonight,where i already took the percocet and flexerall?

doctor1 MD

I am 38 years old and have been diagnosed with intraductal papilloma in left breast of size~3mm and microdochechtomy was the recommended procedure which could not be carried out as I am pregnant (32 weeks now). I would like to know as to when would it be advisable to go for the said procedure once I deliver and also if I would be able to feed my baby

doctor1 MD

Hi after my second pregnancy I had a thing on the aerola beside my nipple (now I know it wa sa montgomery gland, and it was almost the size of my nipple). I popped it a few times this is about 2 years ago, back then occasionally when get a sharp pain. now it seems to be very frequent, I am hoping that it is not cancerous, and I have a chance of fixing it. I currently am waiting to see my doctor, but my mind is just spinning. Please help!!