• question-icon

    What causes pain in the big toe while walking?

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Jun 2017 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hello,

I am getting pain in lower side of feet and around thumb of feet after walking. And after some rest Or with some massage, the pain goes away. can you please share your views on this?

let me know If you need additional information or if you will advise any test before?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need some more details

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I have some questions to ask.

Since how many days do you have the above pains ?
Is there any swelling in the affected sites ?
Have you been taking any treatment for the same ?
Do you have early morning stiffness in the joints affected ?

Waiting for your response,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later
Hello Doctor, Please find my answer below.
1) The pain is there since more than one year now. But it was not regular. It is more intense and more frequent since last 3-4 months.
2) No, there is no swelling in affected parts.
3) Roughly 6 months back, I did test for uric acid and it was little more than normal range. I took some medicine to control it. It helped temporarily but after sometime the pain started again. I again did test for uric acid and it was in normal range. So I didn't take any medicine.
4)No, there is no morning stiffness in affected areas.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Restart Febuxostat

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Sorry for the delay in my response.

I am pleased with the way you provided the history.

I recommend you to continue Febuxostat which brings down the uric acid levels. The blood uric acid levels may indicate joint disease when raised but when the levels are normal, it does not indicate joint disease is gone.

Even with normal uric acid levels there could be joint disease provided previous readings were high. I would recommend you to take Febuxostat for a minimum of 2 weeks from now.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later
Thanks for your reply!

Will you recommend to visit an orthotist for any change required for footwear?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Yes, it is always advisable to wear a comfortable foot ware when affected with any sort of joint disease.

Do consult a orthotist and get the foot wear changed. Choose MCR sole foot wear.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4041 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stiffness

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from Carple Tunnel syndrome.Treatment is going on for 2years--- Meganeuron od plus and Lorna-6mg.but stiffness of hand and...

doctor1 MD

I get pain and stiffness in the back of my thighs after extensive sitting. I also have had sciactica problems in the past and wonder if there is a...

doctor1 MD

I had an anterior elbow dislocation five weeks ago. I can touch my shoulders with my injured hand right now but I still can t fully straighten my...

doctor1 MD

After a tremendous amount of stress all at once. 3 weeks into all this I started to experience upper back and neck stiffness and pain. Now 4 months...

doctor1 MD

What can cause all over body pains so severe walking and movement are difficult (dressing, showering, getting out of bed). I also have chest and...

doctor1 MD

I have been having a stabbing pain upon waking up on both sides of my back, but it goes away after being up a while. What is that?

doctor1 MD

I'm a 30 year old female with no prior health problems. For the last year or so I have had bouts or severe pitting edema in my legs and feet to the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Raju A.T
  • Q - Suffer from hypertension and weakness. Does meth use cause thyroid problem?

  • Q - What is the effect of steroids on the heart during puberty in boys?

  • Q - Having psychological problems. Taking therapy. Any advice?

  • Q - Body feels shaky. What is the cause and how to control this?

  • Q - Experiencing a periodic mild numbness in arm. Family history of MS. Any...

  • Q - Medicine for G6PD patient with fever?

  • Q - Having pain and pressure in eye with headache. Sinus MRI normal. What...

  • Q - Snorted meth. Having sore throat and cough. Is there any complication?

  • Q - Have small penis. Will penomet penis enlargement pump work to enlarge it?

  • Q - Found high BP readings on home monitors. Any thoughts?

backtotop2