Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pain in testicles?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1886 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi Doctor,
I am XXXX M/26.From last 2 days i m having little pain in my testicles. Can you please let me know what can be the reason for this.And also what is the reason for this pain. I didn't had any recent injuries. I am very tensed that from online i came to know that these can be symptoms for testicle cancer. Please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
An inflammatory cause is commonest.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can fully understand your concern.
What you should know is , that pain arising in 2 days time, is usually due to, an inflammatory cause, in the vast majority.
You should get examined by a qualified Urologist and if possible, see him with reports of urine routine, blood routine, sugar, and ultrasound scan of the scrotum.
A testicular tumor or cancer, is usually a painless enlargement of one of the testis.
So don't get unduly worried about it. It doesn't develop in two days.
The scrotal scan shows the inside of the testis very clearly.
Your pain will be relieved with antibiotic and anti-inflammatory medicines.
Also, try to keep your testis supported upwards, till the pain subsides.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 10 hours later
Thank you sir for the response.

Again i tried to find out the pain..i found that the pain is not in my testicles but in the scrotum on small lump of muscle is present. And when touching or pressing it, i am getting little pain. And i can feel the constant dull pain in my lower part of left side stomach.

Can this be an inflammatory cause?

And also one more doubt that inside the scrotum only 2 testicles are present or any kind of small lump of muscle connected to the by iody is present(where currently i m feeling the pain)

Do i need to visit doctor for this or this will be cured in some days by exercising.

Please give me the solution for this as yesterday night i was in full tension for this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
An inflammatory swelling only.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
If it's only on the scrotal skin, it's not affecting the testis.
There's no connection as such, directly with testis and skin.
Pain on touching a swelling, is an inflammatory swelling.
Get it checked by a doctor, to confirm it, and advise you what needs to be done.
Some inflammatory swellings need only medical treatment, and it subsides slowly.
If it's got infected, there may be pus collection, which will need to be drained, by a minor surgical procedure.
Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 4 hours later
Thank you sir for the response.

I am in XXXXXXX so can u please advise me which hospital shall I visit for the good treatment.

And also please let me know the approx treatment cost if minor surgery is required.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
You're welcome .

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
To my knowledge, XXXXXXX hospital, is considered as a good hospital.
There's also a Manipal hospital.
Cost is difficult to opine, as it varies in each centre.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 6 days later
Hi Doctor,

Today i had scrotal ultrasound and was diagnosed with Left sided mild varicocele.
And Normal appearing bilateral tests.

Right testis measures 3.5*2.0*2.3cms, vol-8.6ml
Left testis measures 3.4*1.8*2.6cms, vol-8.6ml

Average size of left spermatic veins is 2.8mm.

Please find attached the ultrasound reports.

Doctor will see on Tuesday. So, now i am very worried that whether it will require some surgery or can it be treated with medicines? And if surgery is required then what is the approximate cost for this?

And does it causes any kind of infertility problem?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Left sided early varicocele only.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Good you got your doubts cleared with the scan.
Now i can give you a clear advice.
The testis on both sides is normal.
The only finding is a varicocele, which is minimal, and not affecting the left testis.
Varicocele is a slight distension of the veins coming from the testis.
Surgery for varicocele is a routine surgery, when pain and swelling increases.
It's most commonly done, for people having male infertility.
Cost isn't very high, but is decided by the surgeon and varies in each hospital.
Hope you're happy now and doubts are over.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 52 minutes later
Thank you sir, little relived now :).

Can this be cured with the medicine and will the swelling disappear after the course of medicines?

I am very feared of the surgery.

And what precautions to take so that later on this condition don't appears again.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to be anxious.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Good to know, you're now feeling more relieved..
There's no medical treatment for varicocele.
As i mentioned in my previous reply, surgery is a routine one, and usually person is discharged next day. There's key hole or laporoscopic surgery for that.
Avoid lifting heavy weights or going to gym, till it's treated, when you decide.
Use a scrotal support, to keep the scrotum elevated in day time.
A mild pain killer may be used, if the pain is bothering you.
If you're a batchelor, then a semen test may be done to be certain, it's normal.
A Varicocele is a gradually progressing condition. So keep it mind.
Be relaxed for the moment.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 19 hours later
Hi sir,

So after how many days/months it is preferable to have the surgery?
I am a bachelor now so if some problem related to the semen/infertility is present can it be treated with this surgery?

Thank you..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Be optimist always. Don't think negatively.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
According to the scan report, you only have a mild varicocele.
So there's no indication for surgery in near future.
If pain increases in future, repeat the scan.
Don't think about conditions, which you may never have.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 7 days later
Hi Sir,
Today i had semen analysis test and results are as follows:-

Appearance:- Greyish white
pH:- 8.0
Volume:- 3.0 Ml
Sperm count:- 52 million/cc, per ejaculate 156/million
Sperm vitality:- 40% (% alive)
Sperm motility:-
Total Motile (PR+NP):- 20%
Progressive (PR):- -
Non-progressive(NP):- 20%
Immotile (IM):- 80%
Sperm morphology:-
Normal forms:- 80%
Abnormal heads: 13%
Abnormal midpiece:- 03%
Abnormal principle piece:- 04%
WBC:- 10-12/HPF
Epithelial cells:- present
Cellular debris:- +
Fructose:- positive

Please let me know whether my reports are normal or do i need any treatment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Repeat semen test after 2 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Your semen test reports are showing normal count, but sub-optimal over-all.
The reasons are:
1.Sperm motility should be more than 50-60%. Report is 20%.
Motility is good movement in live sperms.
2.Semen has signs of pus cells(wbc). 10-12/ hpf, suggestive of infection.
This will need treatment with antibiotics to clear it.
3. After 2 weeks, repeat the semen test, with 2-3 days abstinence.
Wishing you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 15 hours later
Hi sir,
Can the motility increased by medicines.
what is the cause for this or is it because of Varicocele and if yes,
can the motility be treated with medicines or in my case surgery is the only option.
And is surgery capable for increasing the rate.
And what supplement/precaution should i take to increase the motility rate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Medical or surgical treatment, doesn't guarantee success.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Motility may be increased to an extent, by medicines and by treating the varicocele.
The result with medical or surgical treatment of varicocele, is not 100% successful.
But when detected, it's treatment is helpful to improve motility in most people, and helps, to relieve your groin pain.
The medical treatment to improve motility,is to take Clomiphene tablets daily.
But wait for the next semen test after 2 weeks, as each report is variable.
Hope your doubts are cleared.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 29 hours later
Hi sir,

My doctor has advised to take Carnisure 500 tablet for 15 days and to repeat the semen analysis test after 2 weeks.
Is this medicine enough to increase the sperm motility in 15 days?
And can you please tell me how much it is expected to increase. Can it become approximately 50%?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Response to medical treatment is not uniform.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again. XXXXXXX you could very well have asked your doctor, this same question.
In two weeks, semen must be tested again, as i advised earlier.
How much difference it will make,depends on each persons' response.
Hope your parameters have improved in next report.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Wbc

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is 3.66-11.99. Also my patelletes were low at 111 range 144-400 This was last Monday and just Sunday I was...

doctor1 MD

Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml e coli . I haven t heard back from the Dr but rather saw this in my patient portal. Does this...

doctor1 MD

Recently U/S of abdomen carried out .suggest for further treatment.Immediate ANY MEDICINE REQUIRED? Taking 3 liters water daily. Feeling not any pain currently. but some times back pain feeling .

doctor1 MD

25 year old female with a history of scleroderma , recent blood work shows that my WBC count has dropped from 5.4 to 3.4, which the nurse said was below normal for their lab. I ve been very tired, having diarrhea , stiff joints, and generalized pain/sensitivity along my torso, arms, and legs. Could these things indicate a problem? And I don t know if it s related, but I ve developed these red dots around my eyes that make that area sensitive as well.

doctor1 MD

big boil is present near to my anal on the hip and much pus is produce day by day before this I was suffering from pile it also contain a outgrowth now outgrowth is present but i also feel pain on anal opening boil after 3 week later is seen correct and not pus produced then again few days later pus is filled in boil and it leak from it i am much worried because doctor said me for operation but some people said if it is operated again it will produce please help me in problem.In my report WBC is 22.3 and ESR is 60 neutrophils 74.4 RDW 44.4 please tell me what to do.

doctor1 MD

I am female, 17 years old. I just did a stool analysis and the results were as follows (microscopic examination): WBCs: 12-15 /HPF and RBCs: 3-5 /HPF. (Ova and Parasites): Blastocystitis hominis . I already researched the parasite and stuff but I don t really understand what does the concentration of the WBC and the RBC mean (like how is it significant).

doctor1 MD

As per the skin doctor advice my daugter(10 years) taken every day one tablet arround 8 days, all of a sudden heavy hair fall started with heavy fever & WBC come down to 1500, same to inform to doctor & he inform to stop tablet, Now see loss all the Hairs, we Started giving protiens & vitamins as per the doctor advice, after a week WBC reachs to 4200 My question wether Hair will re grow as original & how many days it will take?????