question-icon

What causes pain in testicles?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: I was driving a long distance on a road trip as the passenger and was reaching backwards into the back seat...my space was tight and my legs were crossed and I reached far back into the back seat to get an item in the back .....my testickales were pressed hard together and there was pain afterwards....since my right testicle has been swollen and seems to get better when ice is applied to the area often...15 mins on ice , but I still have swelling?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It can be torsion or testicular hematoma.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

In of details of event , I am really worried about testicular torsion.This happens due to twisting of testis along its axis cutting off the blood supply due to rotation.This is kind of emergency as testis can undergo necrosis.A doppler evaluation can confirm the diagnosis.I would suggest you to rush to hospital.It is worth going to hospital even if doesn't turn out torsion later.

Possibility of testicular hematoma is also there , but it seems little less likely.During doppler doctor can even rule this out.

So rush to hospital and see doctor asap.

If there are doubts.Please ask.Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in testicles?

Brief Answer: It can be torsion or testicular hematoma. Detailed Answer: Hello, In of details of event , I am really worried about testicular torsion.This happens due to twisting of testis along its axis cutting off the blood supply due to rotation.This is kind of emergency as testis can undergo necrosis.A doppler evaluation can confirm the diagnosis.I would suggest you to rush to hospital.It is worth going to hospital even if doesn't turn out torsion later. Possibility of testicular hematoma is also there , but it seems little less likely.During doppler doctor can even rule this out. So rush to hospital and see doctor asap. If there are doubts.Please ask.Regards.