question-icon

What causes pain in testicles and bruising on legs and arms?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: About a week ago my libido completely dropped. I went from having a very active libido to not having one at all. A few days after that I started noticing a few bruises on my legs and arms for no reason. Yesterday I started having pain in my left testicle with no swelling or redness attached. This pain wraps around to my lower back and also lower abdomen. It is better when I'm lying down but my testicle hurts when I am sitting up or standing. The pain is intensified with urination and orgasm. Is all of this related? Should I go see a doctor? The pain has only been happening for about 24 hours. I had a similar (less intense) pain happen in the same testicle a few years ago and it went away. What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
torsion of testes

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query

I am Dr. Alok and very pleased to be assisting you with your health questions today.

all of you features you described, it seems that, either you have either torsion of testes or infection, you need to see a surgeon as soon as possible. this might be an acute emergency.

Hope this helps and provides answers to your question.
If you have any further queries, please don’t hesitate to ask me again
I wish you good health, take care
--Dr. Alok

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alokkalyani (11 hours later)
It was my understanding that with a torsion there would be moderate swelling. Can there be a torsion without swelling?

Also, After sleeping last night the pain seems to have settled in my lower back and I just get an ache in my testicle every hour or so that comes and goes suddenly. Would the pain go away or move with a torsion or infection? Could it be a UTI or something more benign?

Thank you for your quick response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
still ruleout tortion

Detailed Answer:
Yes, torsion can be present without swelling. And torsion pain usually settled with rest and support to testes, but increase in standing, coughing, etc.

My alternative diagnosis will be urinary tract infection. A physical examination and evaluation is necessary to make a proper diagnosis. Therefore worthwhile to visit a doctor.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alokkalyani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 518 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in testicles and bruising on legs and arms?

Brief Answer: torsion of testes Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query I am Dr. Alok and very pleased to be assisting you with your health questions today. all of you features you described, it seems that, either you have either torsion of testes or infection, you need to see a surgeon as soon as possible. this might be an acute emergency. Hope this helps and provides answers to your question. If you have any further queries, please don’t hesitate to ask me again I wish you good health, take care --Dr. Alok