question-icon

What causes pain in testicles after masturbation?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Nov 2015
Question: hi doctor ... i have taken stanazol steroid ( winstrol ) oral drug 50mg per day for 3 months for body building ... i have stopped using it .... but i have pain in ma testicle and lower abdomen after mastrubating ... plz help me ... but i have quit d steroid 3 months back ... ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is liekly pain of 'Blue balls' of love

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

You have quit steroid before 3 months so pain is not likely related to steroid.

The pain you describe is likely 'Blue balls' of love.
Pain in testicles during or after masturbation/arousal is called ‘blue balls’, which is inconvenient but entirely harmless.
The pain disappears within a few hours anyway, although some men relieve the discomfort through masturbation.
You can come out of this pain by abstinence in sexual activity for 2-3 weeks.

However if pain is persistent and does not related to sexual activity you need to consult doctor/surgeon for examination.

Please clarify some questions.

- What is your age?

- Since when this problem is there?

- Did you take stanozolol steroid under medical supervision or on your own?

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (6 minutes later)
my age is 21
i have this problem after i started taking stanazol ... actually while i take steroid (during the cycle ) i use to matrubate ... so the next day i will have slight pain in testicle .... but i had good erection and sperm n al came ... but i had some pain ...

nw also if i mastrubate the next day I'm having slight pain ... but nw its better ... but little bit afraid tats y ..

i taken the steroid with ma own ... alpha pharma company ... oral one ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
it will go away on its own, go for serum testosterone level

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for answers and clarification.

If pain is started with steroid it is side effect. External steroid affects production of natural testosterone in body. Taking it for more than few weeks inhibit production. Testicles produce testosterone of the body and that is why pain is there. After stopping the external steroid testicles again starts producing testosterone. It may take some weeks to some months to resume normal production and function of testicles.
You mention that your pain is much less than before so no need to worry. You will be completely fine. Just avoid masturbation for 2 weeks.

I also recommend doing tests of serum testosterone (free and total) and Sex hormone-binding globulin (SHBG) level to see the actual condition.

And please do not take such drug without suggestion of a doctor.

All the best.

You can ask further if any query is still there.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (3 minutes later)
k thank you doctor ... here after i won't take it ... can u tell me what to do to reverse the side effect of this steroid which i have been taken
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
at present nothing to do

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is no need to do anything at present. Body can automatically reverse the side effects if they are there. If you do not have any problem apart from this no need to worry at all as you have left the drug since 3 months.
Just go for reports mentioned above. By chance if major abnormality is there in level for short duration testosterone supplement can be given.

If still any query there, I will be happy to answer. If not, you can close the discussion and if feasible give your feedback and rating so I can improve my service. In future you can contact me directly on this site if you wish with this link:
XXXX
by clicking on 'Ask me a question' on same page.

Wish you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in testicles after masturbation?

Brief Answer: It is liekly pain of 'Blue balls' of love Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern. You have quit steroid before 3 months so pain is not likely related to steroid. The pain you describe is likely 'Blue balls' of love. Pain in testicles during or after masturbation/arousal is called ‘blue balls’, which is inconvenient but entirely harmless. The pain disappears within a few hours anyway, although some men relieve the discomfort through masturbation. You can come out of this pain by abstinence in sexual activity for 2-3 weeks. However if pain is persistent and does not related to sexual activity you need to consult doctor/surgeon for examination. Please clarify some questions. - What is your age? - Since when this problem is there? - Did you take stanozolol steroid under medical supervision or on your own? Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.