question-icon

What causes pain in testicle while walking?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: MY left testicle hurts a little ( thobs) after a short walk . I am on amoxicliin for a sinus infection 5 days now . The testicle has been doing this for 3 or 4 days . I have vertigo so I walk funny and I started trying to walk straighter the last two weeks . (14 years of vertigo). My stomach or mid section has been getting tighter because I am trying to walk the correct way ( using my core ). Would this cause my testicle to hurt because of my new walking way. Or do I have an infection ( I have back pain ) but did a self check and have no lumps or anything that I can see?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Infection is less probable when on antibiotics.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Generally testicles should not give pain after physical activity like walking no matter if you walk straight or not. Testicles usually hang freely.
Your symptoms can be caused by an infection, however as you do take an antibiotic, this is less probable.
Your symptoms can be caused by spermatic cord varices or even inguinal hernia. Any testicle tumor should be ruled out as well.
I suggest you to consult urologist and have testis ultrasound done. Without this test it will be hard to determine the reason.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (30 minutes later)
I forgot to say as I tried a groin stretch ( deep squat ) with legs shoulder with apart the left testicle started bouncing and hurt as I stretched it out then the pain went away ? Does this mean anything ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Muscle pain should be close to testicle, but does not affect testicle.

Detailed Answer:
In such case the pain should be close to the testicle due to muscles and tendons injury. It should not be in the testicle. So ultrasound would be a good idea.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in testicle while walking?

Brief Answer: Infection is less probable when on antibiotics. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Generally testicles should not give pain after physical activity like walking no matter if you walk straight or not. Testicles usually hang freely. Your symptoms can be caused by an infection, however as you do take an antibiotic, this is less probable. Your symptoms can be caused by spermatic cord varices or even inguinal hernia. Any testicle tumor should be ruled out as well. I suggest you to consult urologist and have testis ultrasound done. Without this test it will be hard to determine the reason. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.